DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-3428; Project Identifier AD-2024-00428-T; Amendment 39-23389; AD 2026-13-07]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; The Boeing Company Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain The Boeing Company Model 787-8, 787-9, and 787-10 airplanes. This AD was prompted by reports of door assist handles pulled loose from their lower attach point in the doorway support bracket during pre-flight checks. This AD requires, for certain airplanes, installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly and installing a placard on certain support bracket assemblies or marking the part, and for certain airplanes, requires an inspection of the forward and aft door assist handles and applicable on-condition actions. For certain other airplanes, this AD requires installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly at certain locations and reidentifying the support bracket assembly. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 6, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of certain publications listed in this AD as of August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-3428; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-3428.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julie Linn, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3584; email: julie.linn@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain The Boeing Company Model 787-8, 787-9, and 787-10 airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on November 21, 2025 (90 FR 52573). The NPRM was prompted by reports indicating door assist handles pulled loose from their lower attach point in the doorway support bracket during pre-flight checks. Boeing determined a lower maximum allowable door assist handle flex value, coupled with an out-of-tolerance door assist handle, contributed to this failure. In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require, for certain airplanes, installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly and installing a placard on certain support bracket assemblies or marking the part, and for certain airplanes, proposed to require an inspection of the forward and aft door assist handles and applicable on-condition actions. For certain other airplanes, the FAA proposed to require installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly at certain locations and reidentifying the support bracket assembly. The FAA is issuing this AD to address door assist handles becoming detached, which could cause injuries to passengers, crew, or maintenance personnel when opening the door, and could limit exit from the airplane during a time-limited emergency evacuation.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from All Nippon Airways (ANA), Boeing, the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance, Norse Atlantic Airways, and United Airlines (United). The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Use Alternative Materials

Boeing and ANA requested that the FAA allow the use of alternative materials due to difficulties obtaining the materials referenced in the required service information. In addition, ANA raised environmental concerns about the required materials.

The FAA agrees to allow the use of BMS5-105, Type II or Type VI, as an alternative to BMS5-105, Type 5; and Uralane 5774-1 A/C as an alternative to Uralane 5774 A/C. The FAA has added new exceptions in paragraphs (h)(3) and (4) of this AD, respectively.

Request for Clarification About Previously Proposed Requirements

Norse Atlantic Airways and United requested that the FAA explain its rationale for withdrawing an NPRM that would have required the previous issue of the Boeing requirements bulletin required by this AD. Norse Atlantic Airways stated it did not identify any significant changes between the two issues of the service bulletin and therefore would like to know what criteria (data or tests) was used to determine that the later issue of the service bulletin is significantly better for mitigating the unsafe condition.

After further analysis, the FAA has determined that the corrective actions in Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-1205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 001, dated June 18, 2021, mitigate the unsafe condition. Further, the FAA acknowledges there are no significant changes between Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-1205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 001, dated June 18, 2021; and Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024, except for adding airplanes to the effectivity of the later issue of the bulletin. The FAA is mandating the later issue of the bulletin in this AD to address airplanes that were not included in the NPRM that was withdrawn. Additionally, the later issue of the bulletin provides relief to operators with the option to mark on the part that the bulletin has been completed instead of installing a placard. Further, the later issue of the bulletin provides the option to use a later revision of the supplier service bulletin to accomplish certain actions. Therefore, the FAA has added credit for accomplishing the required actions using Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-1205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 001, dated June 18, 2021, to paragraph (i) of this AD.

Request To Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment or Reopen Comment Period

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures, or convert this action to an NPRM. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption to bypass notice and comment and the 30-day delayed effective date.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Make Incorporation by Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA make IBR material available and free to the public during the comment period and add the IBR materials to the AD docket.

In the preamble of the NPRM, the FAA notified the public that the IBR material would be available for review under Docket No. FAA-2025-3428 at regulations.gov. This material was posted to the AD docket on November 21, 2025. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA revise the AD to comply with the PRA, and if reporting is required, stay the reporting requirement until the PRA requirements are satisfied.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either prepare an initial regulatory flexibility analysis, or provide the factual basis for its Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) certification that the AD will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The FAA provides the following clarification. The RFA of 1980 (5 U.S.C. 601-612), as amended by the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121) and the Small Business Jobs Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-240), requires Federal agencies to consider the effects of the regulatory action on small business and other small entities and to minimize any significant economic impact. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses and not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000.

The FAA identified three domestic entities affected by this AD. Based on the Small Business Administration (SBA) size standards (displayed in the table below), one entity is a small business.

Small Business Size Standards and Number of Small Entities ¹
NAICS ² code | Description | Size standard | Affected entities | Affected small entities | Percent small entities
481111 | Scheduled Passenger Air Transportation | 1,500 employees | 2 | 0 | 0
523910 | Miscellaneous Intermediation | $41.5 million | 1 | 1 | 100
¹ Sources: sba.gov: Table of Small Business Size Standards. Dun & Bradstreet; D&B Hoovers; Retrieved May 26, 2026; app.hoovers.dnb.com.
² North American Industrial Classification System.

While FAA has determined that this AD affects a small entity, the high-case cost of compliance with the AD relative to the small entity's annual revenue is minimal. The AD cost as a percentage of annual revenue imposes a cost no greater than 0.15%. The table below displays the high-case cost impact of the AD on the small entity.

Average Cost of Compliance per Small Entity
Number of small entities | Description | Annual revenue | High-case cost | Cost as a share of revenue (%)
1 | Miscellaneous Intermediation | $1,920,000 | $2,786 | 0.15
¹ Sources: sba.gov: Table of Small Business Size Standards. Dun & Bradstreet; D&B Hoovers; Retrieved May 26, 2026; app.hoovers.dnb.com.

Therefore, as provided in section 605(b), the FAA certifies this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Provide Additional Cost Information

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA clarify its cost estimate for determining the AD is not significant under Executive Order 12866. The commenter stated the FAA should publish the number of affected U.S. airplanes and costs per airplane (labor hours, parts, downtime, and special tools).

In the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, the FAA disclosed the number of affected airplanes on the U.S. registry, estimated number of work hours and parts cost provided by the manufacturer, and the aggregate costs. Additionally, the FAA considered the impact that this AD will have on affected operators and determined this AD will not trigger any downtime costs because the requirements of this AD can be performed during regularly scheduled maintenance. Since the FAA has assessed and disclosed the total known costs of the AD requirements in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, and the commenter did not provide additional cost data for the FAA to consider in its cost analysis, it is not necessary to provide additional information in the AD docket. Based upon the analysis provided throughout the proposed AD and in the previous comment response, the FAA certifies that this AD is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, and any other changes described previously, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024. This material specifies procedures for installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly and installing a placard on the forward and aft support bracket assemblies or marking the part to indicate the required actions were accomplished. For certain airplanes, this material specifies procedures for a detailed inspection for correct installation of the forward and aft door assist handles and applicable on-condition actions. On-condition actions include replacement of upper spring clips.

The FAA reviewed Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021. This material specifies procedures for installing a new retainer above the lower keyway of the support bracket assembly at each passenger entry door located at the forward and aft door assist handle and reidentifying the support bracket assembly with a new part number.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates this AD affects 116 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspection (per airplane, Model 787-8 and 787-9 airplanes) | 12 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,020 | $0 | $1,020 | $110,160 (108 airplanes).
Installation of retainers and placards or part marking (per airplane, Model 787-8 and 787-9 airplanes) | Up to 16 work-hours × $85 per hour = $1,360 | Up to $116 | Up to $1,476 | Up to $159,408 (108 airplanes).
Inspection and reidentification (per airplane Model 787-10 airplanes) | 28 work-hours × $85 per hour = $2,380 | $160 | $2,540 | $20,320 (8 airplanes).

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary replacements that would be required based on the results of the proposed inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need this replacement:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Replacement of upper spring clips (per door) | 2 work-hours × $85 per hour = $170 | $120 | $290

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-07 The Boeing Company: Amendment 39-23389; Docket No. FAA-2025-3428; Project Identifier AD-2024-00428-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 6, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to The Boeing Company airplanes, certificated in any category, as specified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD.

(1) Model 787-8 and 787-9 airplanes as identified in Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024.

(2) Model 787-10 airplanes as identified in Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 25, Equipment/furnishings.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of door assist handles pulled loose from their lower attach point in the doorway support bracket during pre-flight checks. The FAA is issuing this AD to address loose door assist handles. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in door assist handles becoming detached, which could cause injuries to passengers, crew, or maintenance personnel when opening the door, and could limit exit from the airplane during a time-limited emergency evacuation.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

(1) For the airplanes identified in paragraph (c)(1) of this AD: Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD, at the applicable times specified in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024, do all applicable actions identified in, and in accordance with, the Accomplishment Instructions of Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024.

Note 1 to paragraph (g)(1): Guidance for accomplishing the actions required by this AD can be found in Boeing Special Attention Service Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024, which is referred to in Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024.

(2) For the airplanes identified in paragraph (c)(2) of this AD: Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD, at the applicable times specified in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021, do all applicable actions identified in, and in accordance with, the Accomplishment Instructions of Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021.

Note 2 to paragraph (g)(2): Guidance for accomplishing the actions required by this AD can be found in Boeing Service Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021, which is referred to in Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021.

(h) Exceptions to Requirements Bulletin Specifications

(1) Where the Compliance Time columns of the tables in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024, refer to the Issue 002 date of Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where the Compliance Time column of the table in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021, refer to the Issue 001 date of Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(3) Where Table 1 of “Task 2—Left Side Doorway Assist Handle Support Bracket Retainer—Final Installation [Group 1-3:]” and “Task 3—Right Side Doorway Assist Handle Support Bracket Retainer—Final Installation [Group 1-3]” in the Accomplishment Instructions of Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021, specifies to apply adhesive BMS5-105, TYPE 5, this AD allows the application of alternative material, BMS5-105, Type II or Type VI.

(4) Where the Safran material specified in Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024, states to use adhesive Uralane 5774 A/C, this AD allows the use of alternative adhesive, Uralane 5774-1 A/C.

(i) Credit for Previous Actions

This paragraph provides credit for the actions specified in paragraph (g) of this AD, if those actions were performed before the effective date of this AD using Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-1205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 001, dated June 18, 2021.

(j) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the certification office, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (k)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) An AMOC that provides an acceptable level of safety may be used for any repair, modification, or alteration required by this AD if it is approved by The Boeing Company Organization Designation Authorization (ODA) that has been authorized by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, to make those findings. To be approved, the repair method, modification deviation, or alteration deviation must meet the certification basis of the airplane, and the approval must specifically refer to this AD.

(k) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Julie Linn, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 206-231-3584; email: julie.linn@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (l)(3) this AD.

(l) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Boeing Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250254-00 RB, Issue 001, dated February 22, 2021.

(ii) Boeing Special Attention Requirements Bulletin B787-81205-SB250253-00 RB, Issue 002, dated July 11, 2024.

(3) For the Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 26, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13475 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P