DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2025-4000; Project Identifier AD-2025-00440-T; Amendment 39-23385; AD 2026-13-03]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; The Boeing Company Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain The Boeing Company Model 747-8F series airplanes. This AD was prompted by reports of cracking in stringers and splice fittings located at stringer splices at multiple body stations. This AD requires an inspection of each free flange of the stringers at the stringer splice for radius fillers at certain fastener locations, an inspection for cracking of the stringers and stringer splice fittings at certain stringer splice locations, and applicable on-condition actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective August 6, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publications listed in this AD as of August 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-4000; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110 SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562 797 1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2025-4000.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Taylor Stanley, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 407-852-7677; email: taylor.stanley@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain The Boeing Company Model 747-8F series airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51227). The NPRM was prompted by reports of cracking in stringers and splice fittings located at stringer splices at multiple body stations. In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require an inspection of each free flange of the stringers at the stringer splice for radius fillers at certain fastener locations, an inspection for cracking of the stringers and stringer splice fittings at certain stringer splice locations, and applicable on-condition actions. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received comments from an individual who supported the NPRM without change.

The FAA also received comments from the Citizens Rulemaking Alliance. The following presents the comments received on the NPRM and the FAA's response to each comment.

Request To Justify Forgoing Notice and Comment or Issue an NPRM

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either provide its justification for finding good cause to bypass notice and comment procedures, or convert this action to an NPRM and bifurcate the urgent and non-urgent elements. The commenter asserted the FAA has not adequately justified use of the good cause exemption to bypass notice and comment and the 30-day delayed effective date.

The FAA notes the comment was submitted in response to an NPRM for which the FAA provided a 45-day comment period. This final rule is effective 35 days after its publication in the Federal Register. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Make Incorporation by Reference (IBR) Materials Reasonably Available

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA make IBR material available and free to the public during the comment period and add the IBR materials to the AD docket.

In the preamble of the NPRM, the FAA notified the public that the IBR material would be available for review under Docket No. FAA-2025-4000 at regulations.gov. This material was posted to the AD docket on November 19, 2025. Therefore, no change to this AD is necessary.

Request To Comply With the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA)

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA revise the AD to comply with the PRA. If reporting is not required, the commenter requested the FAA clarify that in the AD.

The FAA notes this AD does not require reporting. If an AD were to require reporting, the preamble of the AD would include a paragraph titled “Paperwork Reduction Act” that would provide the applicable OMB control number, required PRA statements, and the estimated time to collect the required information (burden). Any costs associated with the reporting requirement would be included in the Costs of Compliance section in the preamble of the AD. Therefore, the FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Consider Impact on Small Entities

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA either prepare an initial regulatory flexibility analysis, or provide the factual basis for its conclusion that the AD will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The FAA identified two carriers affected by this AD. Based on the Small Business Administration (SBA) size standard shown in the table below, both entities are classified as large businesses.

Small Business Size Standards ¹
NAICS ² code | Description | Size standard
481212 | Nonscheduled Chartered Freight Air Transportation | 1,500 employees.
492110 | Couriers and Express Delivery Services | 1,500 employees.
¹ Source: sba.gov: Table of Small Business Size Standards (2023).
² North American Industrial Classification System.

Under section 605(b) of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA), if an agency determines that a rulemaking will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, the head of the agency may certify. Therefore, as provided in section 605(b) and based on the foregoing, the head of FAA certifies that this AD will not result in a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Request To Provide Additional Cost Information

The Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requested that the FAA supplement the economic analysis to reflect realistic costs for parts, labor, airplane downtime, and repetitive action costs and confirm the AD is not significant under Executive Order 12866. The commenter stated that the FAA omitted indirect costs such as airplane downtime, repetitive actions, engineering development of alternative methods of compliance, supply chain constraints, and training and operational disruptions. The commenter also stated that the AD should specify whether the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA) threshold is met.

The FAA notes that in preamble of the proposed AD, the FAA certified that this regulation is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866, which means, in part, that the regulation will not have an annual effect on the economy of $100 million or more. Further, in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, the FAA disclosed that the required inspections are estimated to cost U.S. operators up to $344,080, per airplane. The repetitive inspections are estimated to cost $85 per inspection area, every 48 or 96 months, depending on findings.

The FAA recognizes that, in doing the actions required by an AD, operators might incur indirect costs in addition to the direct costs. The cost analysis in an AD typically does not include indirect costs since the FAA lacks data on those costs, and they vary significantly among operators. Since the FAA has assessed and disclosed all known costs of the AD requirements in the Costs of Compliance section of the proposed AD, and the commenter did not provide additional cost data for the FAA to consider in its cost analysis, the FAA determined that the existing analysis is complete. Based upon the analysis provided throughout the proposed AD and in the previous comment response, the FAA certifies that this AD is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866. The FAA did not change this AD as a result of this comment.

Conclusion

The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

The FAA reviewed Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025. This material specifies procedures for an inspection of each free flange of the stringers at the stringer splice for radius fillers at the fastener locations, a detailed inspection for cracking of the stringers and stringer splice fittings at certain stringer splice locations, and applicable on-condition actions. On-condition actions include detailed inspections for cracking or radius fillers, removal or installation of radius fillers, and contacting Boeing for repair instructions and doing the repair (i.e., replacement of a cracked splice channel).

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 11 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Inspection for radius filler | Up to 124 work-hours × $85 per hour = $10,540 | None | Up to $10,540 | Up to $115,940.
Inspection for cracking | Up to 244 work-hours × $85 per hour = $20,740 | None | Up to $20,740 | Up to $228,140.

The FAA estimates the following costs to do any necessary on-condition actions that would be required based on the results of the inspection. The agency has no way of determining the number of aircraft that might need these actions:

On-Condition Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product
Inspection for cracking or for radius fillers | 1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | None | $85 per inspection location.
Removal and installation of radius fillers | 7 work-hours × $85 per hour = $595 | None | $595 per location.
Replacement of cracked splice channel | 300 work-hours × $85 per hour = $25,500 | $809 | $26,309 per replacement.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-13-03—Boeing Company: Amendment 39-23385; Docket No. FAA-2025-4000; Project Identifier AD-2025-00440-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective August 6, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to The Boeing Company Model 747-8F series airplanes, certificated in any category, identified as Group 3 in Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 53, Fuselage.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by reports of cracking in stringers and splice fittings located at stringer splices at multiple body stations. The FAA is issuing this AD to address such cracking, which could result in the inability of a structural element to sustain limit load and could adversely affect the structural integrity of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Required Actions

Except as specified by paragraph (h) of this AD: At the applicable times specified in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025, do all applicable actions identified in, and in accordance with, the Accomplishment Instructions of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025.

Note 1 to paragraph (g): Guidance for accomplishing the actions required by this AD can be found in Boeing Alert Service Bulletin 747-53A2907, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025, which is referred to in Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025.

(h) Exceptions to Requirements Bulletin Specifications

(1) Where the Compliance Time columns of the tables in the “Compliance” paragraph of Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025, refer to the Revision 1 date of Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025, specifies contacting Boeing for repair instructions: This AD requires doing the repair using a method approved in accordance with the procedures specified in paragraph (i) of this AD.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j)(1) of this AD. Information may be emailed to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) An AMOC that provides an acceptable level of safety may be used for any repair, modification, or alteration required by this AD if it is approved by The Boeing Company Organization Designation Authorization (ODA) that has been authorized by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, to make those findings. To be approved, the repair method, modification deviation, or alteration deviation must meet the certification basis of the airplane, and the approval must specifically refer to this AD.

(j) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Taylor Stanley, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 407-852-7677; email: taylor.stanley@faa.gov.

(2) Material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference is available at the address specified in paragraph (k)(3) of this AD.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless the AD specifies otherwise.

(i) Boeing Alert Requirements Bulletin 747-53A2907 RB, Revision 1, dated March 14, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved].

(3) For Boeing material identified in this AD, contact Boeing Commercial Airplanes, Attention: Contractual & Data Services (C&DS), 2600 Westminster Blvd., MC 110-SK57, Seal Beach, CA 90740-5600; telephone 562-797-1717; website myboeingfleet.com.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on June 18, 2026.
Lona C. Saccomando,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13474 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P