DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Reclamation

[RR040U2100.XXXR4081G3 RX.05940913.FY19400]

Call for Nominations for the Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Work Group

AGENCY: Bureau of Reclamation, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of call for nominations.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Interior (Interior) proposes to appoint members to the Glen Canyon Dam Adaptive Management Work Group (AMWG). The Secretary of the Interior (Secretary), acting as administrative lead, is soliciting nominations for qualified persons to serve as members of the AMWG.

DATES: Nominations must be postmarked by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Nominations should be sent to Mr. Wayne Pullan, Designated Federal Officer, Bureau of Reclamation, 125 S. State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, UT 84138, or at wpullan@usbr.gov and submitted via email to bor-sha-ucr-gcdamp@usbr.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. William Stewart, Adaptive Management Group Chief, at (385) 622-2179, or by email at wstewart@usbr.gov. Individuals who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Advisory Committee Scope and Objectives

The Grand Canyon Protection Act (Act) of October 30, 1992, Pub. L. 102-575; and the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10 authorized creation of the AMWG to provide recommendations to the Secretary in carrying out the responsibilities of the Act to protect, mitigate adverse impacts to, and improve the values for which Grand Canyon National Park and Glen Canyon National Recreation Area were established, including but not limited to, natural and cultural resources and visitor use.

The duties or roles and functions of the AMWG are in an advisory capacity only. They are to: (1) establish AMWG operating procedures, (2) advise the Secretary in meeting environmental and cultural commitments including those contained in the Record of Decision for the Glen Canyon Dam Long-Term Experimental and Management Plan Final Environmental Impact Statement and subsequent related decisions, (3) recommend resource management objectives for development and implementation of a long-term monitoring plan, and any necessary research and studies required to determine the effect of the operation of Glen Canyon Dam on the values for which Grand Canyon National Park and Glen Canyon Dam National Recreation Area were established, including but not limited to, natural and cultural resources, and visitor use, (4) review and provide input on the report identified in the Act to the Secretary, the Congress, and the Governors of the Colorado River Basin States, (5) annually review long-term monitoring data to provide advice on the status of resources and whether the Adaptive Management Program (AMP) goals and objectives are being met, and (6) review and provide input on all AMP activities undertaken to comply with applicable laws, including permitting requirements.

Membership Criteria

Prospective members of AMWG need to have a strong capacity for advising individuals in leadership positions, teamwork, project management, tracking relevant Federal government programs and policy making procedures, and networking with and representing their stakeholder group. Membership from a wide range of disciplines and professional sectors is encouraged.

Members of the AMWG are appointed by the Secretary and are comprised of:

a. The Secretary's Designee, who serves as Chairperson for the AMWG.

b. One representative each from the following entities: The Secretary of Energy (Western Area Power Administration), Arizona Game and Fish Department, Hopi Tribe, Hualapai Tribe, Navajo Nation, San Juan Southern Paiute Tribe, Southern Paiute Consortium, and the Pueblo of Zuni.

c. One representative each from the Governors from the seven basin States: Arizona, California, Colorado, Nevada, New Mexico, Utah, and Wyoming.

d. Representatives from the general public as follows: two from environmental organizations, two from the recreation industry, and two from contractors who purchase Federal power from Glen Canyon Powerplant.

e. One representative from each of the following Interior agencies as ex-officio non-voting members: Bureau of Reclamation, Bureau of Indian Affairs, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, and National Park Service.

At this time, we are particularly interested in applications from representatives of the following:

a. one each from the Native American Tribes of Navajo Nation and Pueblo of Zuni, and;

b. one from Environmental Organizations.

After consultation, the Secretary will appoint members to the AMWG. Members will be selected based on their individual qualifications, as well as the overall need to achieve a balanced representation of viewpoints, subject matter expertise, regional knowledge, and representation of communities of interest. AMWG member terms are limited to 3 years from their date of appointment. Following completion of their first term, an AMWG member may request consideration for reappointment to an additional term. Reappointment is not guaranteed.

Typically, AMWG will hold two in-person meetings and one webinar meeting per fiscal year. Between meetings, AMWG members are expected to participate in committee work via conference calls and email exchanges. Members of the AMWG and its subcommittees serve without pay. However, while away from their homes or regular places of business in the performance of services of the AMWG, members may be reimbursed for travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in the same manner as persons employed intermittently in the government service, as authorized by 5 U.S.C. 5703.

Nominations should include a resume that provides an adequate description of the nominee's qualifications, particularly information that will enable Interior to evaluate the nominee's potential to meet the membership requirements of the AMWG and permit Interior to contact a potential member. Please refer to the membership criteria stated in this notice.

Any interested person or entity may nominate one or more qualified individuals for membership on the AMWG. Nominations from the seven basin states, as identified in this notice, need to be submitted by the respective Governors of those states, or by a state representative formally designated by the Governor. Persons or entities submitting nomination packages on the behalf of others must confirm that the individual(s) is/are aware of their nomination. Nominations must be postmarked no later than August 3, 2026 and sent to both Mr. Wayne Pullan, U.S. Bureau of Reclamation, 125 S. State Street, Room 8100, Salt Lake City, UT 84138, wpullan@usbr.gov, and bor-sha-ucr-gcdamp@usbr.gov.

Authority: 5 U.S.C. Ch. 10.

Kathleen Callister,
Alternate Designated Federal Officer, Interior Region 7: Upper Colorado Basin, Bureau of Reclamation.

[FR Doc. 2026-13471 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4332-90-P