DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Regulation Agency Protests

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to comment on the proposed information collection listed below, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, or any other aspect of the information collection, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to U.S. Department of the Treasury, Attention: Treasury PRA Clearance Officer, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, BLDG 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222, or email at PRA@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Regulation Agency Protests.

OMB Control Number: 1505-0107.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Description: The Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR); 48 CFR Chapter 1 provides general procedures on handling protests submitted by contractors to federal agencies. Treasury regulations provide detailed guidance for contractors doing business with acquisition offices within the U.S. Department of the Treasury to implement the FAR. FAR part 33.103, Protests to the agency prescribes the policies and procedures for filing protests to the agency. Information is requested of contractors so that the Government will be able to evaluate protests effectively and provide prompt resolution of issues in dispute when contractors file protests.

Form: None.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profits.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 5.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 10.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services required to provide information.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13468 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P