DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

[Document Identifier: OS-0990-0490]

Agency Information Collection Request. 60-Day Public Comment Request

AGENCY: Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP), Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health (OASH), Office of the Secretary, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Health and Human Services, is publishing the following summary of a proposed Information Collection Request (ICR) for public comment.

DATES: Comments on the ICR must be received on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to Natalie.Klein@hhs.gov or by calling (240) 453-6900.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the document identifier “0990-0490-60D” and project title, “Office for Human Research Protections Research Complaint Form” for reference, to Natalie Klein, Acting Director, Office for Human Research Protections, email: Natalie.Klein@hhs.gov, or call (240) 453-6900.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding this burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including any of the following subjects: (1) The necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

Title of the Collection: Research Complaint Form.

Type of Collection: Revision.

OMB No.: 0990-0490.

Abstract: The Office of the Assistant Secretary for Health, Office for Human Research Protections (OHRP), is requesting a revision of the currently approved collection for the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) No. of 0990-0490, OHRP Research Complaint Form. This form provides a simplified standardized format for submitting to OHRP allegations of noncompliance involving human subject research conducted or supported by HHS. The information collected will help OHRP ensure the rights of human subjects involved in such research and that OHRP-assured institutions are complying with the HHS Protection of Human Subjects regulations.

The revision request involves (1) updates to the form's frontmatter to conform to recent changes to the Federalwide Assurance (FWA) form (OMB No. 0990-0278); (2) addition of two new data collection elements to obtain information on the complainants' prior attempts to resolve the issue and past related submissions to OHRP; (3) clearer wording of instructions; and (4) additional details on the form about how OHRP communicates with complainants and shares information with other regulatory agencies.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hour Table
Form name | Respondents | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Research Complaint Form | Members of the general public | 600 | 1 | 0.5 | 300

Catherine Howard,
Paperwork Reduction Act Reports Clearance Officer, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13467 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-36-P