MILLENNIUM CHALLENGE CORPORATION

[MCC FR 26-05]

Notice of Renewal of the MCC Advisory Council and Call for Nominations

AGENCY: Millennium Challenge Corporation.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the requirements of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C.—App., MCC has renewed the charter for the MCC Advisory Council (“Advisory Council”) and is hereby soliciting representative nominations for the 2026-2028 term. The Advisory Council seeks members representing a diverse group of private sector organizations with expertise in infrastructure, business and finance and technology, particularly in the countries and regions where MCC operates. The Advisory Council provides a platform for systematic engagement with the private sector and contributes to MCC's mission—to reduce poverty through sustainable economic growth. MCC uses this advice, information, and recommendations to inform compact development and implementation, and broaden public and private sector partnerships for more impact and leverage. The Advisory Council members serve MCC in an advisory capacity only and provide insight regarding innovations in relevant sectors including technology, agriculture, land management, infrastructure, environment, climate, blended finance, public finance, health, water and sanitation, energy, social analysis; perceived risks and opportunities in MCC partner countries; and evolving approaches to working in developing country contexts. The MCC Vice President of the Department of Compact Operations affirms that the Advisory Council is necessary and in the public interest. Additional information about MCC and its portfolio can be found at www.mcc.gov.

DATES: Nominations for Advisory Council members must be received on or before 5:00 p.m. EDT on August 7, 2026. Further information about the nomination process is included below. MCC plans to host the next MCC Advisory Council meeting in the Fall of 2026. The Advisory Council meets up to four times a year in Washington, DC or via hybrid video/teleconferencing and in person.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: All nomination materials or requests for additional information should be emailed to MCC's Advisory Designated Federal Officer, Sheena Cooper at MCCAdvisoryCouncil@mcc.gov or mailed to Millennium Challenge Corporation, Attn: Sheena Cooper, 1099 14th St. NW, Suite 700, Washington, DC 20005.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Advisory Council shall consist of not more than 25 individuals who are recognized as thought leaders, business leaders, and experts representing US companies, the business community, advocacy organizations, NGOs, non-profits organizations, foundations, and industry sectors including infrastructure, ICT, industry/manufacturing and finance, as well as sustainable development. Qualified individuals may self-nominate or be nominated by any individual or organization. To be considered for the Advisory Council, nominators should submit the following information:

• Name, title, organization and relevant contact information (including phone and email address) of the individual under consideration;

• A letter, on organization letterhead, containing a brief description of why the nominee should be considered for membership;

• A short biography of nominee including professional and academic credentials;

Please do not send company, trade association, or organization brochures or any other information. Materials submitted should total two pages or less. Should more information be needed, MCC staff will contact the nominee, obtain information from the nominee's past affiliations, or obtain information from publicly available sources.

All members of the Advisory Council will be independent of the agency, representing the views and interests of their respective industry or area of expertise, and not as Special Government Employees. All Members shall serve without compensation.

Nominees selected for appointment to the Advisory Council will be notified by return email and receive a letter of appointment. A selection team comprising of representatives from several MCC departments will review the nomination packages. The selection team will make recommendations regarding membership to the Vice President for Compact Operations based on criteria including:

(1) Professional or academic expertise, experience, and knowledge; (2) stakeholder representation; (3) availability and willingness to serve; and (4) skills working collaboratively on committees and advisory panels. Based upon the selection team's recommendations, the Vice President for Compact Operations will select representatives. In the selection of members for the Advisory Council, MCC will seek to ensure a balanced representation and consider a cross-section of those directly affected, interested, and qualified, as appropriate to the nature and functions of the Advisory Council.

Nominations are open to all individuals without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, mental or physical disability, marital status, or sexual orientation.

(Authority: Federal Advisory Committee Act, 5 U.S.C. App.)

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Brian Finkelstein,
Acting Vice President, General Counsel, and Corporate Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13466 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9211-03-P