DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 2458-273]

Great Lakes Hydro America, LLC; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing, Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests, Ready for Environmental Analysis, and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Preliminary Terms and Conditions, and Preliminary Fishway Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: New Major License.

b. Project No.: 2458-273.

c. Date Filed: September 30, 2024.

d. Applicant: Great Lakes Hydro America, LLC (GLHA).

e. Name of Project: Penobscot Mills Hydroelectric Project (Penobscot Mills Project).

f. Location: On the West Branch of the Penobscot River (West Branch) and Millinocket Stream in Piscataquis and Penobscot Counties, Maine.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791 (a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Michael Scarzello, Licensing Manager, Brookfield Renewable N.A., 399 Big Bay Road, Queensbury, NY 12804; (315) 566-0197; Michael.scarzello@brookfieldrenewable.com.

i. FERC Contact: Allan Creamer at (202) 502-8365; allan.creamer@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene and protests, comments, recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and preliminary fishway prescriptions: August 28, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time; reply comments are due October 12, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene and protests, comments, recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and preliminary fishway prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, MD 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number P-2458-273.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is now ready for environmental analysis.

l. Project Description: The Penobscot Mills Project consists of: (1) four hydropower developments (North Twin, Millinocket, Dolby, and East Millinocket; located between river mile 15 and river mile 2 on the West Branch that includes (a) water retaining features (e.g., dam/spillway, flashboards/rubber dam, and dikes), (b) water conduits/canals and penstocks, (c) intake structures equipped with trash racks, (d) four powerhouses, and (e) transmission equipment (e.g., transmission lines); (2) a pool-and-weir fish passage facility at North Twin; and (3) one storage development (Millinocket Lake Storage Development; located on Millinocket Stream). The total rated capacity of the project is 67.9 megawatts. The North Twin impoundment is at the upstream end of the Penobscot Mills Project and receives flow from the Ripogenus Project No. 2572. Releases from the North Twin Development pass through three other developments (i.e., Millinocket, Dolby, and East Millinocket). The Millinocket Lake Storage Development includes a pumping station through which water can be pumped to Ambajejus Lake (within the North Twin impoundment). Water not pumped to Ambajejus Lake is discharged to Millinocket Stream, which enters the West Branch at Shad Pond, downstream of the Millinocket Development, then passes through the Dolby and East Millinocket Developments. The project also includes two battery energy sites that operate as a single battery energy storage system to enhance system reliability.

The five developments of the Penobscot Mills Project are operated as an integrated system, along with upstream storage projects, including the Ripogenus Project, to manage water levels and flows downstream from the project. GLHA operates the North Twin Development as a store-and-release facility, and uses storage in the Millinocket Lake Storage impoundment, as necessary, to maintain North Twin Lake levels. The two storage developments (North Twin and Millinocket Lake Storage) are located upstream of the run-of-release developments (Millinocket, Dolby, and East Millinocket). GLHA releases a minimum flow of 60 cubic feet per second (cfs) from the Millinocket Storage Lake impoundment into Millinocket Stream, as well as a continuous minimum flow in the West Branch downstream of the North Twin Development (i.e., 3,000 cfs from August 22 through October 15, provided impoundment elevation exceeds 488.42 feet; otherwise sufficient flow is released to meet a 2,000-cfs minimum flow requirement downstream of Shad Pond). Additional details regarding the Penobscot Mills Project facilities and operation can be found in Exhibit A (Penobscot Mills Project) and Exhibit B of the license application, which can be accessed by following the instructions in item m.

GLHA proposes to continue to operate: (1) the North Twin Development for generation and seasonal storage, with target impoundment elevations of 490.42 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD 29) from May 1 through August 21 and 488.42 feet NGVD 29 from August 22 through October 15, and provide flows necessary to meet the 3,000/2,000-cfs flow requirement in the West Branch downstream of Shad Pond; (2) the Millinocket Lake Storage Development to (a) maintain impoundment elevations between 470 feet and 480 feet NGVD 29, and (b) provide a minimum flow of 60 cfs, or inflow (seasonally), to Millinocket Stream; and (3) the Millinocket, Dolby, and East Millinocket Developments as run-of-release facilities. GLHA also proposes to: (1) continue to operate and maintain the upstream pool-and-weir fish passage structure at North Twin dam; (2) post lake level (for North Twin and Millinocket Lake Storage) and streamflow information on Brookfield Renewable, N.A.'s SafeWaters website; (3) maintain the 200-foot conservation buffer and 100-foot vegetation buffer around the Millinocket Lake Storage, North Twin, Millinocket, and Dolby impoundments; and (4) maintain Umbazooksus Lake as wetland and wildlife habitat. Lastly, GLHA also proposes to: (1) release a year-round 200-cfs minimum flow from Stone dam; (2) provide American eel passage, conduct eel studies, and develop a fishway operations and maintenance plan; (3) provide seasonal whitewater boating flows of 600 cfs in Millinocket Stream; and (4) develop an updated wildlife management area plan, a recreation plan, a shoreline management plan, and a historic properties management plan.

m. A copy of the application can be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov, using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number, excluding the last three digits in the docket number field, to access the document (i.e., P-2458). For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support. A copy is also available for inspection and reproduction at the address in item h above.

Register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, and .214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on, or before, the specified comment date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST,” “MOTION TO INTERVENE,” “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “PRELIMINARY TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRELIMINARY FISHWAY PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application. A copy of all other filings in reference to this application must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595, or OPP@ferc.gov.

o. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time July 29, 2026.

p. Procedural schedule: The application will be processed according to the following preliminary schedule. Revisions to the schedule will be made as appropriate.

Milestone | Target date
Filing of Motions to Intervene, Protests, Comments, Recommendations, Preliminary Terms and Conditions, and Preliminary Fishway Prescriptions | August 2026.
Filing of Reply Comments | October 2026.

q. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time August 28, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of waiver of water quality certification.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13461 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P