SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0757]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) Written Representation as to Purchaser Residency

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below.

Rule 147A (17 CFR 230.147A) provides an exemption from registration under Section 5 of the Securities Act of 1933 for certain intrastate offerings. Rule 147A is intended to facilitate intrastate and regional securities offerings. Among other things, Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) requires issuers relying on the rule to “obtain a written representation from each purchaser as to his or her residence.” The written representation required under Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) is intended to help ensure that the issuer's offering is, in fact, an intrastate offering. The information required by Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) is mandatory, and although the information required by Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) is not publicly filed with the Commission, there are no assurances of confidentiality provided with respect to such information. Approximately 700 respondents provide the information required by Rule 147A(f)(1)(iii) annually at an estimated 2.75 hours per response and $150 per response for a total annual reporting burden of 1,925 hours (2.75 hours per response × 700 responses annually) and a total annual cost burden of $105,000 ($150 per response × 700 responses annually).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202604-3235-005 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by August 3, 2026.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13456 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P