DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1110-0076]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Extension of a Previously Approved Collection; Title—FBI Collecting Evaluation Data: End-of Session Questionnaires

AGENCY: Federal Bureau of Investigation, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 60-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Training Division, Federal Bureau of investigation, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 60 days until August 31, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Denielle Johnson, 703-632-1938, HQ-DIV02-ACCU-SURVEY@FBI.GOV.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Abstract: Data used to assess effectiveness of National Academy and Law Enforcement Basic Instructor Course curriculums and associated instructional staff.

Overview of This Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Renewal of a previously approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: FBI Collecting Evaluation Data: End-of Session Questionnaires (NA Level 1 and Post-Graduate Surveys, LEBIC Pre-Course Survey, LEBIC Level 1 Survey).

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: N/A.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as the obligation to respond: Affected Public State, local and tribal law enforcement. The obligation to respond is voluntary.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: The total or estimated number of respondents for the NA surveys per year is approximately 1000 and the time per response is 15 minutes to complete the surveys. The total or estimated number of respondents for the LEBIC surveys per year is approximately 500 and the time per response is 10 minutes to complete the surveys.

6. An estimate of the total annual burden (in hours) associated with the collection: The total annual burden hours for this collection is 250 hours for NA surveys and 83 hours for LEBIC surveys.

7. An estimate of the total annual cost burden associated with the collection, if applicable: Median wage per year is $101,750 for an hourly salary of $48.92. Annual burden of $16,290.36.

Total Burden Hours
Activity | Number of respondents | Frequency (annually) | Total annual responses | Time per response (min) | Total annual burden (hours)
NA Surveys | 1,000 | 1 | 1,000 | 15 | 250
LEBIC Surveys | 500 | 1 | 500 | 10 | 83
Unduplicated Totals | 1,500 | 1 | 1,500 | 25 | 333

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, United States Department of Justice, Justice Management Division, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218, Washington, DC.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-13449 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-02-P