DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1123-0015]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Revisions of Previously Approved Collection Title—Petition for Commutation of Sentence

AGENCY: Office of the Pardon Attorney, Department of Justice

ACTION: 60-Day Notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of the Pardon Attorney, Department of Justice, is submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: The Department of Justice encourages public comment and will accept input until 60 days after publication in the Federal Register.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have additional comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact Kira Gillespie, Deputy Pardon Attorney, Office of the Pardon Attorney, 950 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Main Justice—RFK Building, Washington, DC 20530; USPardon.Attorney@usdoj.gov; (202) 616-6073.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Office of the Pardon Attorney, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Evaluate whether and if so, how the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected can be enhanced; and

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of the Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection: Revision of previous approved collection.

2. The Title of the Form/Collection: Petition for Commutation of Sentence.

3. The agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department sponsoring the collection: There is no agency form number for this collection. The applicable component within the Department of Justice is the Office of the Pardon Attorney.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Applicants seeking commutation of sentence by the President will be asked to respond to this collection. The principal purpose for collecting this information is to enable the Office of the Pardon Attorney to process applicants' requests for commutation. The information is necessary to verify applicants' identities, conduct investigation of the applicants' backgrounds and criminal records, and ensure proper notification to the Bureau of Prisons, Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Attorneys' Offices, U.S. Probation Offices, and federal courts in the event of grants of executive clemency.

5. An estimate of the total number of respondents and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: Available information suggests that between 5,000 to 6,000 applicants will complete petitions annually.¹ We estimate an average of two hours for each applicant to respond to the collection.

6. An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: Considering the above projected figures, we estimate 10,000 to 12,000 hours of annual burden to the public.

If additional information is required contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 3E.206, Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: June 30, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-13448 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-29-P