DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0746]

Safety Zone; Southern California Annual Firework Events for the San Diego Captain of the Port Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zones for the Big Bay Boom Fourth of July Fireworks on the waters of San Diego Bay, CA, on July 4, 2026. The safety zones are necessary to provide for the safety of the participants, spectators, official vessels of the event, and general users of the waterway. During the enforcement period, spectators may not anchor, block, loiter in, or impede the transit of official patrol vessels in the regulated areas without the approval of the Captain of the Port, or his designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.1123 will be enforced from 8 p.m. until 10 p.m. on July 4, 2026, for the locations described in Item No. 5 in Table 1 to § 165.1123.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions on this rule, email Lieutenant Shelley Delgado, Waterways Management, U.S. Coast Guard Sector San Diego, CA; email MarineEventsSD@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone regulations in 33 CFR 165.1123 for the Big Bay Boom Fourth of July Fireworks regulated area, for the locations described in Table 1 to § 165.1123, Item No. 5 of that section from 8 p.m. until 10 p.m. on July 4, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during the fireworks event. Our regulation for Southern California Annual Firework Events for the San Diego Captain of the Port Zone, Item No. 5 in Table 1 to § 165.1123, identifies the regulated areas for the Big Bay Boom Fourth of July Fireworks event which encompasses multiple portions of San Diego Bay. Under the provisions of § 165.1123, a vessel may not enter the regulated area, unless it receives permission from the Captain of the Port, or his designated representative. Spectator vessels may safely transit outside the regulated area but may not anchor, block, loiter, or impede the transit of participants or official patrol vessels. The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, State, or Local law enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners, marine information broadcasts, and local advertising by the event sponsor.

If the Captain of the Port or his designated representative determines that the regulated area need not be enforced for the full duration stated on this document, he or she may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners or other communications coordinated with the event sponsor to grant general permission to enter the regulated area.

R.C. Tucker,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port San Diego.

[FR Doc. 2026-13442 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P