INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 332-611]

Andean Trade Preference Act: Impact on U.S. Industries and Consumers and on Drug Crop Eradication and Crop Substitution, 2025

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Institution of investigation and notice of opportunity to submit information relating to matters to be addressed in the Commission's 22nd report on the impact of the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA).

SUMMARY: Section 206 of the ATPA requires the Commission to report biennially to Congress and the President by September 30 of each reporting year on the economic impact of the ATPA on U.S. industries and U.S. consumers, and on the effectiveness of the ATPA in promoting drug-related crop eradication and crop substitution efforts by beneficiary countries.

DATES:

July 17, 2026: Deadline for filing written submissions.

August 21, 2026: Transmittal of Commission report to Congress and the President.

ADDRESSES: All Commission offices, including the Commission's hearing rooms, are located in the U.S. International Trade Commission Building, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC. All written submissions should be addressed to the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. The public record for this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Co-Project Leaders Eric Neuyou (202-205-2390 or Eric.NeuyouNana@usitc.gov) or Matt Reesman (202-205-2519 or Ward.Reesman@usitc.gov) for information specific to this investigation. For information on the legal aspects of this investigation, contact Brian Allen (202-205-3034 or Brian.Allen@usitc.gov) of the Commission's Office of the General Counsel. The media should contact Claire Huber, Office of External Relations (202-205-1819 or Claire.Huber@usitc.gov). Hearing-impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. General information concerning the Commission may be obtained by accessing its internet address (https://www.usitc.gov). Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Background: Section 206 of the Andean Trade Preference Act (ATPA) (19 U.S.C. 3204) requires that the U.S. International Trade Commission submit biennial reports to Congress and the President regarding the economic impact of the ATPA on U.S. industries and consumers and, in conjunction with other agencies, the effectiveness of the ATPA in promoting drug-related crop eradication and crop substitution efforts of the beneficiary countries. Section 206(b) of the ATPA requires that each report include

(1) the actual effect of the ATPA on the U.S. economy generally as well as on specific domestic industries which produce articles that are like, or directly competitive with, articles being imported under the ATPA from beneficiary countries;

(2) the probable future effect that the ATPA will have on the U.S. economy generally and on such domestic industries before the provisions of the ATPA terminate; and

(3) the estimated effect that the ATPA has had on drug-related crop eradication and crop substitution efforts of beneficiary countries.

Under the statute, the Commission is required to prepare this report regardless of whether duty-free treatment or other preferential treatment was provided during the period covered by the report. During the period to be covered by this report, calendar years 2024 and 2025, no imports entering the United States received preferential treatment under the ATPA.

The Commission does not intend to hold a public hearing in connection with the preparation of this report. The Commission intends to submit its report by August 21, 2026. The notice announcing institution of the investigation for the purpose of preparing the first report under the statute was published in the Federal Register of March 10, 1994 (59 FR 11308).

Written submissions: Interested persons are invited to file written submissions and other information concerning the matters to be addressed in this investigation. All written submissions should be addressed to the Secretary, and should be received no later than 5:15 p.m., July 17, 2026. All written submissions must conform to the provisions of section 201.8 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 201.8). Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). Persons with questions regarding electronic filing should contact the Office of the Secretary, Docket Services Division (202-205-1802), email EDIS3help@usitc.gov, or consult the Commission's Handbook on Filing Procedures.

In accordance with the provisions of section 201.8 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 201.8), the document must identify on its cover (1) the investigation number and title and the type of document filed (i.e., written submission), (2) the name and signature of the person filing it, (3) the name of the organization that the submission is filed on behalf of, and (4) whether it contains confidential business information (CBI). If it contains CBI, it must comply with the marking and other requirements set out below in this notice relating to CBI. Submitters of written documents are encouraged to include a short summary of their position or interest at the beginning of the document, and a table of contents when the document addresses multiple issues.

Confidential business information: Any submissions that contain CBI must also conform to the requirements of section 201.6 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 201.6). Among other things, section 201.6 of the rules requires that the cover of the document and the individual pages be clearly marked as to whether they are the “confidential” or “nonconfidential” version, and that the CBI is clearly identified by means of brackets. All written submissions, except for CBI, will be made available for inspection by interested persons.

The Commission will not include any CBI in the report that it sends to Congress and the President. However, all information, including CBI, submitted in this investigation may be disclosed to and used by (1) the Commission, its employees and Offices, and contract personnel (a) for developing or maintaining the records of this or a related proceeding, or (b) in internal investigations, audits, reviews, and evaluations relating to the programs, personnel, and operations of the Commission, including under 5 U.S.C. Appendix 3; or (2) U.S. government employees and contract personnel for cybersecurity purposes. The Commission will not otherwise disclose any CBI in a way that would reveal the operations of the firm supplying the information.

Summaries of views of interested persons: Interested persons wishing to have a summary of their views included in the report should include a summary with a written submission on or before July 17, 2026, and must use the Commission template, which can be downloaded from https://www.usitc.gov/docket_services/documents/firm_or_organization_summary_word_limit.pdf. The Commission template must be uploaded as a separate attachment with the written submission, which is filed on EDIS under the document type “Briefs and Written Submissions.” The summary may not exceed 500 words and should not include any CBI. The summary will be published as provided only if it utilizes the Commission-provided template, meets these requirements, and is germane to the subject matter of the investigation. The Commission will list the name of the organization furnishing the summary and will include a link where the written submission can be found.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 30, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13439 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P