DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0610]

RIN 1625-AA00

Safety Zone; Bayfront Park 4th of July Fireworks Display, Intercoastal Waterway, Biscayne Bay, Miami, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary safety zone for certain navigable waters on the Intercoastal Waterway portion of Biscayne Bay in Miami, FL. The safety zone is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards associated with two barge-based fireworks displays on July 4, 2026. The safety zone will encompass all waters within a 250-yard radius of the firework barges. This rulemaking prohibits entry of vessels or persons into this safety zone unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port, Sector Miami or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective from 11:10 p.m. on July 4, 2026, through 12:10 a.m. on July 5, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0610.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LT Guerschom Etienne, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 786-295-9051 or email Guerschom.Etienne@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard received notification that fireworks will be launched from two barges on Bayfront Park in Miami, FL from 11:10 p.m. on July 4, 2026, through 12:10 a.m. on July 5, 2026. Hazards from fireworks displays include accidental discharge of fireworks, dangerous projectiles, and falling hot embers or other debris. The Captain of the Port Sector Miami (COTP) has determined that potential hazards associated with fireworks are a safety concern for anyone within a 250-yard radius of the fireworks display.

On June 1, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Safety Zone; Bayfront Park 4th of July Fireworks Display, Intercoastal Waterway, Biscayne Bay, Miami, FL.¹ In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to this fireworks display.

¹ 91 FR 32369.

Under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70034, the COTP has determined that this rule is necessary to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards associated with the fireworks display. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the safety zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

III. Discussion of Comments and the Rule

As stated above, during the comment period that ended on June 16, 2026, we received no comments. There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

This rule establishes a safety zone from 11:10 p.m. on July 4, 2026, through 12:10 a.m. on July 5, 2026. The safety zone covers all navigable water within 250 yards of the fireworks barges. No vessel or person is permitted to enter the safety zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analysis based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The Coast Guard certifies that, although some small entities may intend to transit the safety zone above, this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Vessel traffic will be able to safely transit around this safety zone. This safety zone will only impact a small, designated area for a few minutes. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247).

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a safety zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T07-0610 to read as follows:

§ 165.T07-0610 Safety Zone; Biscayne Bay, Miami, FL

(a) Location. The following area is a safety zone: All waters of Biscayne Bay, from surface to bottom, within 250-yard radius of position 25°46′29.67″ N 80°10′54.86″ W in the Intercoastal Waterway portion of Biscayne Bay in Miami, FL. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Miami (COTP) in the enforcement of the safety zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general safety zone regulations in subpart C of this part, you may not enter the safety zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (305) 535-4300. Those in the safety zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 11:10 p.m. on July 4, 2026, through 12:10 a.m. on July 5, 2026.

C.J. Barger,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Acting Captain of the Port Sector Miami.

[FR Doc. 2026-13438 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P