INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1508]

Certain Systems, Devices, Software, Compositions, Chemicals, and Laboratory Supplies for Studying Proteins; Notice of Institution of Investigation

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission

ACTION: Notice

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that a complaint was filed with the U.S. International Trade Commission on May 28, 2026, under section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, on behalf of Seer, Inc. of Redwood City, California and The Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc. of Boston, Massachusetts. A supplement to the complaint was filed on June 12, 2026. The complaint, as supplemented, alleges violations of section 337 based upon the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain systems, devices, software, compositions, chemicals, and laboratory supplies for studying proteins by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 11,435,360 (“the '360 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 11,630,112 (“the '112 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 12,050,222 (“the '222 patent”); U.S. Patent No. 12,228,566 (“the '566 patent”); and U.S. Patent No. 12,590,948 (“the '948 patent”). The complaint, as supplemented, further alleges that an industry in the United States exists as required by the applicable Federal Statute. The complainants request that the Commission institute an investigation and, after the investigation, issue a limited exclusion order and a cease and desist order.

ADDRESSES: The complaint, except for any confidential information contained therein, may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. Hearing impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at (202) 205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Pathenia M. Proctor, The Office of Unfair Import Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, telephone (202) 205-2560.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Authority: The authority for institution of this investigation is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in section 210.10 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10 (2025).

Scope of Investigation: Having considered the complaint, the U.S. International Trade Commission, on June 29, 2026, Ordered That—

(1) Pursuant to subsection (b) of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, an investigation be instituted to determine whether there is a violation of subsection (a)(1)(B) of section 337 in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, or the sale within the United States after importation of certain products identified in paragraph (2) by reason of infringement of one or more of claims 2, 3, 5, 7-13, 15, 16, 23, 24, 26, and 27 of the '360 patent; claims 1-8, 12-19, and 21 of the '112 patent; claim 16 of the '222 patent; claims 1-10, 19, and 20 of the '566 patent; and claims 1 and 2 of the '948 patent, and whether an industry in the United States exists as required by subsection (a)(2) of section 337;

(2) Pursuant to section 210.10(b)(1) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.10(b)(1), the plain language description of the accused products or category of accused products, which defines the scope of the investigation, is “automated workstations for proteomics and associated software, assay kits for proteomics, and components thereof including nanoparticles, reagents, and laboratory consumables”;

(3) Pursuant to Commission Rule 210.50(b)(l), 19 CFR 210.50(b)(1), the presiding administrative law judge shall take evidence or other information and hear arguments from the parties or other interested persons with respect to the public interest in this investigation, as appropriate, and provide the Commission with findings of fact and a recommended determination on this issue, which shall be limited to the statutory public interest factors set forth in 19 U.S.C. 1337(d)(l), (f)(1), (g)(1);

(4) For the purpose of the investigation so instituted, the following are hereby named as parties upon which this notice of investigation shall be served:

(a) The complainants are:

Seer, Inc., 3800 Bridge Parkway, Suite 102, Redwood City, CA 94065

The Brigham and Women's Hospital, Inc., 75 Francis Street, Boston, MA 02115

(b) The respondent is the following entity alleged to be in violation of section 337, and is the party upon which the complaint is to be served:

Nanomics Biotechnology Co., Ltd., 5th Floor, Building 6, 400 Fucheng Road, Hangzhou, Zhejiang, China 310018

(c) The Office of Unfair Import Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Suite 401, Washington, DC 20436; and

(5) For the investigation so instituted, the Chief Administrative Law Judge, U.S. International Trade Commission, shall designate the presiding Administrative Law Judge.

Responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation must be submitted by the named respondent in accordance with section 210.13 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR 210.13. Pursuant to 19 CFR 201.16(e) and 210.13(a), such responses will be considered by the Commission if received not later than 20 days after the date of service by the Commission of the complaint and the notice of investigation. Extensions of time for submitting responses to the complaint and the notice of investigation will not be granted unless good cause therefor is shown.

Failure of the respondent to file a timely response to each allegation in the complaint and in this notice may be deemed to constitute a waiver of the right to appear and contest the allegations of the complaint and this notice, and to authorize the administrative law judge and the Commission, without further notice to the respondent, to find the facts to be as alleged in the complaint and this notice and to enter an initial determination and a final determination containing such findings, and may result in the issuance of an exclusion order or a cease and desist order or both directed against the respondent.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 29, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-13435 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P