OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: Application for Refund of Retirement Deductions (CSRS)—SF 2802 and Current/Former Spouse's Notification for Refund of Retirement Deductions Under CSRS—SF 2802A, 3206-0128

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Retirement Services offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on an expiring information collection request (ICR), SF 2802 Application for Refund of Retirement Deductions: CSRS and SF 2802A Notification of Application for Refund of Retirement Deductions Under CSRS.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Office of Personnel Management” under “Currently Under Review,” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this information collection, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting the Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 3316-BD, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson sent via electronic mail to: RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Agency assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Agency's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. OPM is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Agency is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) Is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Agency; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Agency enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Agency minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Standard Form 2802 is used to support the payment of monies from the Retirement Fund. It identifies the applicant for refund of retirement deductions. Standard Form 2802A is used to comply with the legal requirement that any spouse or former spouse of the applicant has been notified that the former employee is applying for a refund.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Application for Refund of Retirement Deductions (CSRS) and Current/Former Spouse's Notification of Application for Refund of Retirement Deductions under CSRS.

OMB Number: 3206-0128.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Number of Respondents: 3,741 [SF 2802] and 3,389 [SF 2802A].

Estimated Time per Respondent: 60 minutes [SF 2802] and 15 minutes [SF 2802A].

Total Burden Hours: 4,588.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-13433 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P