OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: 3206-0134, Application To Make Deposit or Redeposit (CSRS)—SF 2803 and Application To Make Service Credit Payment for Civilian Service (FERS)—SF 3108

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Retirement Services offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on the review of an expiring information collection request (ICR), Application to Make Deposit or Redeposit (CSRS)—SF 2803 and Application to Make Service Credit Payment for Civilian Service (FERS)—SF 3108.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Office of Personnel Management” under “Currently Under Review,” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this information collection, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting the Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 6500-AS, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson or via electronic mail at: RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Agency assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Agency's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. OPM is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Agency is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) Is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Agency; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Agency enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Agency minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Eligible employees and former employees may make payments to receive credit in their annuity computations for certain periods of service. These periods of service include service that was not subject to retirement deductions when the service was performed (non-deduction service) and service that was subject to retirement deductions that the employee or former employee later withdrew from the Retirement Fund in a lump-sum credit (refunded service). SF 2803, Application to Make Deposit or Redeposit (CSRS) and SF 3108, Application to Make Service Credit Payment for Civilian Service (FERS), are applications to make a deposit/redeposit before retirement.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Application to Make Deposit or Redeposit (CSRS), and Application to Make Service Credit Payment for Civilian Service (FERS).

OMB Number: 3206-0134.

Affected Public: Individual or Households.

Number of Respondents: 150.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 30 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 75.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-13429 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P