OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: Information and Instructions on Your Reconsideration Rights, RI 38-47, 3206-0237

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Office of Personnel Management (OPM), Retirement Services offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on the review of an expiring information collection request (ICR), Information and Instructions on Your Reconsideration Rights, RI 38-47.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Office of Personnel Management” under “Currently Under Review,” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 6500-AS, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson, or sent via electronic mail to RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: As required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, as amended (PRA) (44 U.S.C. Ch. 35), OPM is soliciting comments for this collection. The information collection (OMB No. 3206-0237) was previously published in the Federal Register on February 27, 2026, at 91 FR 9896, allowing for a 60-day public comment period. No comments were received. The Office of Management and Budget is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) Is this collection necessary to the proper functions of OPM; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might OPM enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might OPM minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

RI 38-47 accompanies certain adverse initial decisions affecting retirement, health benefits, and life insurance matters. It informs affected individuals of their right to request reconsideration and provides the information needed to exercise that right.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Information and Instructions on Your Reconsideration Rights.

OMB Number: 3206-0237.

Affected Public: Individual or Households.

Number of Respondents: 3,100.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 45 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 2,325 hours.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-13428 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P