OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

Submission for Review: 3206-0194, Annuity Supplement Earnings Report, RI 92-22

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: 30-Day notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: Retirement Services offers the general public and other federal agencies the opportunity to comment on the review of an expiring information collection request (ICR), Annuity Supplement Earnings Report, RI 92-22.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection request by selecting “Office of Personnel Management” under “Currently Under Review,” then check “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: A copy of this information collection, with applicable supporting documentation, may be obtained by contacting the Retirement Services Publications Team, Office of Personnel Management, 1900 E Street NW, Room 3316-BD, Washington, DC 20415, Attention: Cyrus S. Benson or via electronic mail at RSPublicationsTeam@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Office of Personnel Management, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the Agency assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand the Agency's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format. OPM is soliciting comments on the proposed information collection request (ICR) that is described below. The Agency is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) Is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Agency; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Agency enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Agency minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

RI 92-22, Annuity Supplement Earnings Report, is used to obtain annually the earned income of Federal Employees Retirement System (FERS) annuitants receiving an annuity supplement. The annuity supplement is paid eligible FERS annuitants who are not retired on disability and are not yet age 62. The supplement approximates the portion of a full career Social Security benefits earned while under FERS and ends at age 62. Like Social Security benefits, the annuity supplement is subject to an earnings limitation.

Analysis

Agency: Retirement Operations, Retirement Services, Office of Personnel Management.

Title: Annuity Supplement Earnings Report.

OMB Number: 3206-0194.

Frequency: On occasion.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Number of Respondents: 13,000.

Estimated Time per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Total Burden Hours: 3,250.

Office of Personnel Management.
Alexys Stanley,
Federal Register Liaison.

[FR Doc. 2026-13425 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-38-P