DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Internal Revenue Service

Agency Information Collection Activities; Requesting Comment Tax Information Security Guidelines for Federal, State, and Local Agencies

AGENCY: Internal Revenue Service (IRS), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the IRS is inviting comments on the information collection request outlined in this notice.

DATES: Written comments should be received on or before August 31, 2026 to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Direct all written comments to Andres Garcia, Internal Revenue Service, Room 6526, 1111 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20224, or by email to pra.comments@irs.gov. Include “OMB Control No. 1545-0962” in the subject line of the message.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: View the latest drafts of the tax forms related to the information collection listed in this notice at https://www.irs.gov/draft-tax-forms. Requests for additional information or copies of this collection should be directed to Jason Schoonmaker, (801) 620-6008.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The IRS, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)), provides the general public and Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps the IRS assess the impact and minimize the burden of its information collection requirements. Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and/or included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record, and viewable on relevant websites. For this reason, please do not include in your comments information of a confidential nature, such as sensitive personal information. Comments are invited on: (a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Title: Tax Information Security Guidelines for Federal, State, and Local Agencies.

OMB Control Number: 1545-0962.

Publication Number: 1075.

Abstract: Section 6103(p) of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) requires the IRS to provide periodic reports to Congress describing safeguard procedures utilized by agencies which receive information from the IRS to protect the confidentiality of the information. This IRC section also requires that these agencies furnish reports to the IRS describing their safeguards. Publication 1075 provides guidance to ensure policies, practices, controls, and safeguards employed by recipient agencies, agents, contractors, or sub-contractors adequately protect the confidentiality of Federal Tax Information (FTI). The reporting and recordkeeping requirements within Publication 1075 allow IRS to administer the Safeguards Program and determine that authorized recipients of FTI establish and maintain safeguards to protect the confidentiality of FTI.

Current Actions: There is no change to the previously approved information collection.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations, not-for-profit institutions, and Federal, state, local, or tribal governments.

Estimated Number of Responses: 276.

Estimated Time per Response: 40 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 11,040.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Jason M. Schoonmaker,
Tax Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-13412 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4831-GV-P