DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0867]

Safety Zone; Seafair Air Show Performance, Seattle, WA

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone on Lake Washington, Seattle, Washington for the Seafair Air Show July 30, 2026 through August 2, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways. The event's regulated area is identified in its regulation. During enforcement periods no person or vessel may enter or remain within the safety zone, unless authorized by the Captain of the Port (COTP) Sector Puget Sound or their designated representative(s). Vessels and persons granted authorization to enter the safety zone shall obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP or their designated representative(s).

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 165.1319 will be enforced from 8 a.m. through 4 p.m. each day from July 30, 2026 through August 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LT Anthony Pinto, U.S. Coast Guard, Sector Puget Sound, Waterways Management Division; by telephone 206-827-4839, or email SectorPugetSoundWWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the safety zone in 33 CFR 165.1319 for the annual Seafair Air Show Performance from 8 a.m. through 4 p.m. each day from July 30, 2026 through August 2, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this 4-day event. The location of the safety zone for the annual Seafair Air Show Performance is specified in § 165.1319(b), encompassing a portion of Lake Washington, Seattle, Washington. During the enforcement periods as reflected in § 165.1319(c), no person may enter or remain in the zone except support vessels and support personnel, vessels registered with the event organizer, or other vessels authorized by the COTP or their designated representative(s). Vessels and persons granted authorization to enter the safety zone must obey all lawful orders or directions of the COTP or their designated representative(s).

The COTP may be assisted by other federal, state, and local law enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation.

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard plans to provide notification of the enforcement period via marine information broadcast and Local Notice to Mariners.

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Mark A. McDonnell,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port, Sector Puget Sound.

[FR Doc. 2026-13410 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P