DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0463]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor, Corpus Christi, TX

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is revising the description of a permanent security zone in the Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor, 33 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 165.809. The current description references the old Inner Harbor Bridge, which has been removed. A new description of the location of the zone is needed since that landmark is gone. This rulemaking does not change the size nor the location of the security zone, and makes no other changes to the existing regulation.

DATES: This rule is effective August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and view available documents, go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0463.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact Lieutenant Timothy Cardenas, Sector Corpus Christi Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 361-244-4784, or email Timothy.J.Cardenas@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of Proposed Rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The Coast Guard previously established a permanent security zone for the Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor at 33 CFR 165.809 (67 FR 64044, October 17, 2002). This regulation used the old Corpus Christi Inner Harbor Bridge (U.S. Hwy 181) as a point of reference in the security zone location description. This bridge is currently being dismantled and removed, and has been replaced by a new U.S. Hwy 181 bridge at a location approximately 450 yards west of the original bridge location. Because of this change, the reference to the Inner Harbor Bridge is no longer appropriate as it does not cover the full extent of the Inner Harbor. Therefore, the Coast Guard is revising 33 CFR 165.809 by replacing the reference to the Inner Harbor Bridge with Global Positioning System (GPS) coordinates that are at the approximate position of the old bridge location. The COTP is issuing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the security zone.

The Coast Guard is issuing this rule without prior notice and comment. As is authorized by 5 U.S.C. 553(b)(B), the Coast Guard finds that good cause exists for not publishing a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) with respect to this rule because it is unnecessary. This rule makes a technical change to the description of an existing, permanent security zone, codified at 33 CFR 165.809. This security zone was initially created following issuance of a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (67 FR 31750, May 10, 2002), and the Coast Guard received and considered public comment when publishing the Final Rule cited in the paragraph above. This rule does not change the size, location, or regulations related to the security zone. It merely replaces a geographical reference—a bridge that has since been demolished—with GPS coordinates that correspond to the bridge's prior location. Therefore, it is not necessary for the Coast Guard to again receive and considered public comments.

III. Discussion of the Rule

This rule modifies an existing security zone regulation at 33 CFR 165.809. The text for paragraph (a) of the regulation, Location, is revised to replace a reference to the Inner Harbor Bridge with GPS coordinates. The new location description states that the security zone includes all waters of the Corpus Christi Inner Harbor from a line across the entrance connecting positions 27°48′47.64″ N, 97°23′41.15″ W and 27°48′42.96″ N, 97°23′44.09″ W, into and including the Viola Turning Basin. This rule also corrects a typographical error in the spelling of the word “authority” in paragraph (c) of the regulatory text. This rule makes no other changes to the existing regulation.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(b) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration is not required because this regulation only makes technical changes, and does not change the size of an existing safety zone.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; Department of Homeland Security Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. In § 165.809 revise paragraphs (a) and (c) to read as follows:

§ 165.809 Security Zone; Port of Corpus Christi Inner Harbor, Corpus Christi, TX.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All waters of the Corpus Christi Inner Harbor from a line across the entrance connecting positions 27°48′47.64″ N, 97°23′41.15″ W and 27°48′42.96″ N, 97°23′44.09″ W, into and including the Viola Turning Basin. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

* * * * *

(c) Authority. In addition to 46 U.S.C. 70034, the authority for this section includes 46 U.S.C. 70116.

T.H. Bertheau,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Corpus Christi.

[FR Doc. 2026-13407 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P