DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-E&M-2026-0001; OMB Control Number 1028-0133; GX26GB00H7G3D00]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI) Competitive Cooperative Agreement Program With State Geological Surveys

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS), is proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-E&M-2026-0001.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request (ICR), contact Tina Hamalak by email at earthmri@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 303-236-5766. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA of 1995 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on March 18, 2026 (91 FR 13051). No comments were received.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: Public Law 117-58, Section 40201, “Earth Mapping Resources Initiative” contained in the Infrastructure Investment and Jobs Act (IIJA) authorizes and accelerates the mapping efforts of the Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI).

Earth MRI is a component of the USGS Mineral Resources Program and is a national effort to carry out the fundamental resources and mapping mission of the USGS. The goal of Earth MRI is to modernize the surface and subsurface geologic mapping of the United States, with a focus on identifying areas that may have the potential to contain mineral resources.

The IIJA directed the USGS to accelerate efforts to carry out fundamental integrated topographic, geologic, geochemical, and geophysical mapping and provide interpretation of subsurface and above-ground (mine waste) critical-mineral resources data at a funding level of $320,000,000 annually for five years (FY2022-FY2026). Additionally, Executive Order 14154, “Unleashing American Energy” (January 20, 2025), directed the Department in section 9(d) to “accelerate the ongoing, detailed geological mapping of the United States, with a focus on locating previously unknown deposits of critical minerals.”

IIJA Section 40201 stipulates that the USGS may enter into cooperative agreements with State geological surveys to carry out the efforts of Earth MRI. The USGS developed a new competitive cooperative agreement program with the State geological surveys to support mine-waste activities authorized by the IIJA. State geological surveys apply for funds through an annual competitive agreement process. Individual State projects last for up to two years.

The IIJA requires the USGS to collect information necessary to ensure that cooperative agreement funds authorized by this legislation are used in accordance with the IIJA and federal assistance requirements under 2 CFR 200. Information collected by Earth MRI as part of the consolidated workplan is described below. The USGS seeks Office of Management and Budget approval to continue to collect this information to manage and monitor cooperative agreement awards and comply with the IIJA and federal assistance requirements.

Title of Collection: Earth Mapping Resources Initiative (Earth MRI) Competitive Cooperative Agreement Program with State Geological Surveys.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0133.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State Geological Surveys.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 25.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 125.

Estimated Completion Time per Response:

Applications: 25 × 60 hrs. = 1,500 hrs.

Progress Reports: 25 recipients × (3 reports × 8 hrs.) = 600 hrs.

Final Reports: 25 × 20 hrs. = 500 hrs.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 1,500 + 600 + 500 = 2,600 hrs.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain a benefit.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Sarah Ryker,
Associate Director for Geology, Energy, and Minerals Mission Area, U.S. Geological Survey.

[FR Doc. 2026-13405 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4388-11-P