DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-2026-0331; GR26ZS00MD86700; OMB Control Number 1028-0140]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Terrestrial Analogs Survey

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew an information collection with revisions.

DATES: Interested people are invited to submit comments on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-2026-0331.

By mail to Amber Gullikson, 2255 North Gemini Drive, Flagstaff, Arizona 86001.

By email to agullikson@usgs.gov (Please reference OMB Control Number 1028-0140 in the subject line of your comments).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request (ICR), contact Amber Gullikson by email at agullikson@usgs.gov or by phone at 928-556-7009. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The USGS developed and released a survey to assess the terrestrial analog needs of the planetary science community. The goal was to assess the current state of terrestrial analog studies and determine community needs related to the use of field sites for training and research, data dissemination and archiving, and sample collections. The survey was designed to gather feedback from community members who have a self-described interest in the use of terrestrial analogs. The web-based questionnaire contained a total of 33 questions and was designed to take <10 minutes to complete. The questionnaire was divided into four sections: (1) “Respondent Details,” (2) “Field Analog Use,” (3) “Data Portal Use,” and (4) “Geologic Materials Collection Use.” Comment boxes were provided for 12 of the 33 questions, which allowed respondents to provide more detailed comments to individual questions. The questionnaire received a total of 248 responses. We identified 21 notable findings which are matched with one or more recommendations to be addressed by the planetary science community.

Title of Collection: Assessing Community Needs for Terrestrial Analog Studies.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0140.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection. The purpose of the revision is to assess the current terrestrial analog needs of the planetary science community and evaluate how well the community perceives the previous survey's findings, recommendations, and the changes implemented in response to those needs, to determine whether those changes have been effective or if additional measures are necessary.

Respondents/Affected Public: The planetary science community, which includes scientists from universities, institutions, government agencies, and students (both undergraduate and graduate). The questionnaire received a total of 248 responses.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 248.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 223.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 2.6 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: Average of 12.5 minutes to complete entire survey.

Respondent's Obligation: First ten questions were on demographic and background information, which were all mandatory. The remaining sections, that is, Field Analog Use, Data Portal Use, and Terrestrial Analog Sample Collection Use were all voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: On occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: None.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Chris Okubo,
USGS Astrogeology Science Center Director, Southwest Region.

[FR Doc. 2026-13401 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4338-11-P