ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13493-01-OA]

Public Meeting of the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Science Advisory Board (SAB) Branch is announcing a public meeting of the Clean Air Scientific Advisory Committee (CASAC). The purpose of the meeting is to receive a briefing from EPA on the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) review process and upcoming review documents for ongoing NAAQS reviews.

DATES: The CASAC will meet on July 22, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be conducted virtually. Registration will be required to participate in the meeting. To register, please visit the CASAC website: https://casac.epa.gov and click on the July 22, 2026, meeting or visit: https://usepa.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_JiUoRamoQ9yiBoyyx24X4w.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information concerning this Notice, please contact Aaron Yeow, Designated Federal Officer (DFO), via telephone at (202) 564-2050, or email at yeow.aaron@epa.gov. General information about the CASAC, as well as any updates concerning the meeting announced in this document, can be found on the CASAC website at https://casac.epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background: The CASAC was established pursuant to the Clean Air Act (CAA) Amendments of 1977, codified at 42 U.S.C. 7409(d)(2), to review air quality criteria and NAAQS and recommend to the EPA Administrator any new NAAQS and revisions of existing criteria and NAAQS as may be appropriate. The CASAC shall also: advise the EPA Administrator of areas in which additional knowledge is required to appraise the adequacy and basis of existing, new, or revised NAAQS; describe the research efforts necessary to provide the required information; advise the EPA Administrator on the relative contribution to air pollution concentrations of natural as well as anthropogenic activity; and advise the EPA Administrator of any adverse public health, welfare, social, economic, or energy effects which may result from various strategies for attainment and maintenance of such NAAQS. As amended, 5 U.S.C., App. Section 109(d)(1) of the Clean Air Act (CAA) requires that EPA carry out a periodic review and revision, as appropriate, of the air quality criteria and the NAAQS for the six “criteria” air pollutants.

The CASAC is a Federal Advisory Committee chartered under the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA), 5 U.S.C., App. 2, and conducts business in accordance with FACA and related regulations. The CASAC will comply with the provisions of FACA and all appropriate SAB Branch procedural policies. Pursuant to FACA and EPA policy, notice is hereby given that the CASAC will hold a public meeting to receive a briefing from EPA on the National Ambient Air Quality Standards (NAAQS) process and upcoming review documents for ongoing NAAQS reviews.

Availability of meeting materials: All meeting materials, including the agenda, will be available on the CASAC web page at https://casac.epa.gov.

Procedures for providing public input: Public comment for consideration by EPA's federal advisory committees and panels has a different purpose from public comment provided to EPA program offices. Therefore, the process for submitting comments to a federal advisory committee is different from the process used to submit comments to an EPA program office. Federal advisory committees and panels, including scientific advisory committees, provide independent advice to the EPA. Members of the public can submit relevant comments pertaining to the committee's charge or meeting materials. Input from the public to the CASAC will have the most impact if it provides specific scientific or technical information or analysis for the CASAC to consider or if it relates to the clarity or accuracy of the technical information. Members of the public wishing to provide comments should follow the instructions below to submit comments.

Oral statements: In general, individuals or groups requesting an oral presentation virtually will be limited to three minutes. Each person making an oral statement should consider providing written comments as well as their oral statement so that the points presented orally can be expanded upon in writing. Persons interested in providing oral statements should contact the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section; preferably via email, by July 15, 2026, to be placed on the list of registered speakers.

Written statements: Written statements will be accepted throughout the advisory process; however, for timely consideration by CASAC members, statements should be submitted to the DFO by July 15, 2026. Written statements should be supplied by email to the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Submitters are requested to provide an unsigned version of each document because the SAB Branch does not publish documents with signatures on its websites. Members of the public should be aware that their personal contact information, if included in any written comments, may be posted to the CASAC website. Copyrighted material will not be posted without the explicit permission of the copyright holder.

Accessibility: For information on access or services for individuals with disabilities, please contact the DFO listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section; at least ten business days before the meetings, to give the EPA as much time as possible to process your request.

V. Khanna Johnston,
Chief, Science Advisory Board Branch.

[FR Doc. 2026-13400 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P