DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0261]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Application for Refund of Educational Contributions

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs (VA), is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, Federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of a currently approved collection, and allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments must be submitted through www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

Program-Specific information: Kendra McCleave, 202-461-8924, kendra.mccleave@va.gov.

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA of 1995, Federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. This request for comment is being made pursuant to Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA.

With respect to the following collection of information, VBA invites comments on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of VBA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of VBA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or the use of other forms of information technology.

Title: Application for Refund of Educational Contributions, VA Form 22-5281.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0261 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch (Once at this link, you can enter the OMB Control Number to find the historical versions of this Information Collection).

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: Public Law 94-502 established the Post-Vietnam Era Educational Assistance Program (VEAP). The VEAP program account is jointly funded by the eligible participant and the Department of Defense. The fund provides educational assistance payments to eligible participants who entered the service after December 31, 1976, and before July 1, 1985, and are pursuing training under chapter 32, title 38 U.S.C. The Application for Refund of Educational Contributions, VA Form 22-5281, is required to process a refund of contributions made by eligible participants who wish to disenroll from the program. If a participant stops enrollment from the program prior to discharge or release from active duty, such participant's contributions will be refunded on the date of the participant's discharge or release from active duty, or within 60 days of receipt of notice by the Secretary of the participants' discharge. If a participant stops enrollment from the program after discharge or release from active duty, the participant's contributions shall be refunded within 60 days of receipt of an application for a refund from the participant. In 2022, VA conducted a project which attempted to identify all Veterans with remaining chapter 32 contributions and provide them with the VA Form 22-5281 to receive a refund, as they're no longer eligible to use chapter 32 benefits. The burden for the current renewal has decreased because no similar large-scale effort to contact Veterans was conducted during 2023, 2024, or 2025.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 429 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 10 minutes.

Frequency of Response: Once.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,571.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-13399 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P