ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

40 CFR Part 52

[EPA-R06-OAR-2024-0031; FRL-12970-02-R6]

Air Plan Approval; Oklahoma; Updates to the State Implementation Plan for New Source Review Permitting and General SIP Provisions

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the Federal Clean Air Act (CAA or the Act), the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is approving identified portions of revisions to the Oklahoma State Implementation Plan (SIP) submitted by the State of Oklahoma designee between 2002 and 2025 to update the Oklahoma New Source Review (NSR) permit program and make general updates to the Oklahoma SIP.

DATES: This rule is effective on August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The EPA has established a docket for this action under Docket ID No. EPA-R06-OAR-2024-0031. All documents in the docket are listed on the https://www.regulations.gov website. Although listed in the index, some information is not publicly available, e.g., Confidential Business Information or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute. Certain other material, such as copyrighted material, is not placed on the internet. Publicly available docket materials are available electronically through https://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Adina Wiley; EPA Region 6 Office; Air Permits Section (ARPE); telephone number: (214) 665-2115; email address: wiley.adina@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Throughout this document “we,” “us,” and “our” means the EPA.

I. Background

The background for this action is discussed in detail in our November 17, 2025, proposal (90 FR 51247). In that document we proposed approving identified portions of revisions to the Oklahoma SIP submitted by the State of Oklahoma designee between 2002 and 2025 to update the Oklahoma NSR permit program and make general updates to the Oklahoma SIP. We received comments on our proposal. Our responses to the comments follow.

II. Response to Comments

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that the EPA withdraw any final action until it either (a) prepares and dockets an Initial Regulatory Flexibility Analysis (IRFA) for this action or (b) supplements the record with a reasoned factual basis supporting a certification under 5 U.S.C. 605(b) that the action will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities, including data specific to Oklahoma NSR applicability and permitting costs.

Response: The EPA disagrees with this comment. The regulatory analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act (RFA) are only triggered by a threshold determination by the Agency that this rule will have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. This action merely approves Oklahoma's choices for implementing the air permitting requirements of the Clean Air Act and does not impose any additional requirements beyond those required by State law. Because the Agency has certified this rule will not have a significant economic impact, sections 603 and 604 of the RFA do not apply to this rulemaking. See 5 U.S.C. 605(b). No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that the EPA prepare and docket an Unfunded Mandates Reform Act (UMRA) statement or, at a minimum, a non-conclusory analysis explaining why this action does not impose a “Federal private sector mandate” or meet the expenditure threshold and why UMRA section 202 does not apply, given that EPA's approval renders the NSR requirements federally enforceable on private parties.

Response: The EPA disagrees that this action triggers any obligation to prepare and docket an UMRA statement. The UMRA requirements are triggered if the direct cost of all Federal private sector mandates will exceed $100 million annually. This action merely approves the State of Oklahoma's choices of revisions as meeting Clean Air Act requirements. This action does not impose any Federal private sector mandate on Oklahoma as that term is defined in 2 U.S.C. 658.

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that EPA identify the applicable Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number(s) for any information collection requirements (ICR) implicated by the approved NSR program (e.g., permit applications, monitoring, recordkeeping, reporting, public notice submissions), and explain whether the SIP revisions increase or otherwise alter the burden under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). If the burden changes, submit the necessary ICR revision to OMB.

Response: The PRA generally provides that every Federal agency must obtain OMB approval before using identical questions to collect information from 10 or more persons. See 44 U.S.C. 3502(2); 3507. The EPA is not conducting nor sponsoring the collection of information from 10 or more persons. The EPA approves the revisions to the Oklahoma permitting programs and general SIP updates, thereby approving State choices as meeting the Clean Air Act. The EPA has complied with the PRA by certifying that the PRA does not apply to this action. This approval does not impose any additional requirements beyond those required by State law. No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that EPA confirm it is not invoking the Administrative Procedure Act's good cause exceptions to shorten the effective date or bypass ordinary notice-and-comment, or else provide a specific, record-supported good cause showing.

Response: The EPA's November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), proposed rulemaking included a 30-day public comment period which closed on December 17, 2025. In this action, we are finalizing our November 17, 2025, proposed rulemaking. The EPA did not invoke or rely on the good cause exceptions at Administrative Procedure Act Section 553(b). No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that the EPA provide a side-by-side of the SIP-approved NSR text and the proposed replacement, with a plain-language explanation of practical impacts on applicability, exemptions, monitoring/recordkeeping, and public notice.

Response: Section II of the November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247 at 51249), preamble states “the accompanying Technical Support Document for this action includes a detailed analysis of the submitted revisions to the Oklahoma SIP which are the subject of this proposed rulemaking.” The November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), proposed rulemaking included instructions on how to access the rulemaking docket on www.regulations.gov. The rulemaking docket includes our Technical Support Document, which provides a side-by-side comparison of the existing SIP requirements and the proposed revisions, the EPA's evaluation of each proposed revision and the EPA's justification for approval. The Technical Support Document was available in the rulemaking docket for the entirety of the 30-day public comment period. No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

Comment: Citizens Rulemaking Alliance requests that the EPA extend the comment period at least 30 days after the EPA dockets the supplemental RFA/UMRA/PRA materials.

Response: The EPA published a proposed rule on November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), in the Federal Register proposing action on Oklahoma's SIP submissions. This proposed rulemaking included significant detail in the preamble regarding the nature of the proposed action and the EPA's basis for approving the Oklahoma submissions under the Clean Air Act. The proposed rulemaking provided a 30-day comment period for the public to submit data, views, or arguments regarding the EPA's proposed action. As demonstrated by the responses to comments in this document, the EPA has considered all relevant comments received on its proposal. The EPA has no obligation to extend the comment period because no supplemental materials have been added to the docket. No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

Comment: During a discussion on December 5, 2025, the Oklahoma Department of Environmental Quality (ODEQ) provided the following requests for clarification and typographical errors for the EPA's consideration: ¹

¹ The EPA has docketed the Record of Communication of the December 5, 2025, discussion with ODEQ in our rulemaking docket, EPA-R06-OAR-2024-0031, accessible on https://www.regulations.gov.

1. The discussion at 90 FR 51249 providing the general overview of the Oklahoma tiering system could be misinterpreted to indicate that all Tier I applications require web public notice (90 FR 51247, November 17, 2025). The Tier I web notice only applies to specific air quality permit applications as indicated elsewhere in the preamble rather than broadly to all Tier I applications.

2. There is a typographical error in the submittal date for the reasonable possibility in recordkeeping rulemaking. See 90 FR 51247 at 90 FR 51250, “On January 24, 2023, Oklahoma submitted revisions to OAC 252:100-8-36.2 adopted on June 21, 2002, effective September 15, 2022.” (emphasis added)

3. The overview description of the general permitting program at 90 FR 51249, incorrectly states that general permits apply to facilities between 40 TPY and 100 TPY in an industry group for which a general permit has been issued (90 FR 51247, November 17, 2025). The ODEQ clarified that the general permit does not have a lower TPY limit.

4. The ODEQ requests that the EPA update the description of permit exempt overview at 90 FR 51255 to more closely reflect the rule language and avoid any misinterpretation (90 FR 51247, November 17, 2025). Suggested edits would be:

A permit exempt facility cannot be subject to any major source permitting requirement under OAC 252:100-8, any work practice standard, equipment standard, or emission standard under either (a) New Source Performance Standards in 40 CFR part 60, or (b) National Emissions Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants at 40 CFR part 63.

Response: The EPA appreciates the clarifications and typographical corrections to the November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), proposed rulemaking identified by the ODEQ. We agree that each clarification and typographical correction of the proposed rulemaking preamble is appropriate and instruct the public to read the November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), preamble with these clarifications and corrections. No changes have been made to this final rule because of these comments.

Comment: The Quapaw Nation requested clarification on how the EPA expects the State of Oklahoma to implement the SIP in certain areas of Indian Country pursuant to the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2005 (“SAFETEA”). Specifically, the Quapaw Nation requested clarification on the EPA's expectations for the State with respect to engaging the Quapaw Nation on issues that may affect the Nation's members or resources.

Response: As explained in section III. Impact on Areas of Indian Country in the November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), proposed rulemaking and again in this final action, on May 12, 2025, the EPA approved the State of Oklahoma's request under section 10211(a) of SAFETEA to administer all of the State's EPA-approved environmental regulatory programs—including the State's SIP—in certain areas of Indian country. This means the ODEQ will implement the SIP-approved requirements for the Indian country lands included in the SAFETEA approval that are located within the Quapaw Nation reservation. Neither the May 12, 2025, SAFETEA decision, nor the approval of the State's SIP under the CAA, requires the State to engage with affected Tribes. However, although not required by the EPA's approvals, consistent with longstanding Agency policy, the EPA encourages Tribes and States to coordinate on environmental matters of mutual concern and believes such coordination may be particularly useful in this case, where the State is administering a program in Indian country. Thus, the EPA encourages the Quapaw Nation and other interested Tribes to coordinate with the State on issues relating to implementation of the SIP. The Nation specifically raised permitting as an example where State/Tribal engagement would be useful. The EPA notes that because the Nation has CAA Treatment as a State (TAS) approval under sections 126 and 505(a)(2) of the CAA, the State is required to comply with affected State status notifications to neighboring States, which includes the Nation. No changes have been made to our final rule because of this comment.

Comment: The Quapaw Nation does not support, and requests that the EPA disapprove, the expansion of the “permit exempt facility” categories for minor new source review permitting under OAC 252:100-7-1.1 and OAC 252:100-7-2. The Quapaw Nation states that Oklahoma should “be imposing more stringent permitting requirements rather than expanding exemptions, even for minor contributors to air pollution.”

Response: The EPA disagrees with the commenter. As stated in the November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247), proposed rulemaking, “State agencies have discretion to determine the scope of the State's minor NSR program, provided that the program continues to satisfy the requirements of 40 CFR 51.160-51.164.” See 90 FR 51247 at 90 FR 51255. The EPA provided our evaluation of the Oklahoma permit exempt program, including the technical justification provided by the ODEQ regarding the impact of the permit exempt program on air quality. No changes have been made to our final rule because of this comment.

Comment: The Quapaw Nation does not support, and requests that the EPA disapprove, the revisions to OAC 252:100, Subchapters 7 and 8 that would allow permit applicants to begin construction prior to receiving the construction permit. The Quapaw Nation expressed concern “that allowing a project to move forward up to this stage of construction, after significant resources are expended but before a requisite permit is granted, could create unnecessary pressure on the permit decision-makers that would not otherwise be present.”

Response: The EPA appreciates the concern presented by the commenter but disagrees that the provisions for allowing construction prior to permit issuance will create unnecessary pressure on the permit decision-makers. The November 17, 2025 (90 FR 51247 at 90 FR 51254 through 51255), proposed rulemaking provides our analysis of the provisions for construction prior to minor NSR permit issuance and demonstrates consistency with the requirements of the CAA and the EPA's regulations. The SIP-approved language at OAC 252:100-7-2(b)(5) and OAC 252:100-8-4(a)(1)(D) expressly provides that the Oklahoma DEQ retains the authority to deny the permit application without consideration of and regardless of any investment made by the permit applicant prior to permit issuance. No changes have been made to the final rule because of this comment.

III. Impact on Areas of Indian Country

Following the U.S. Supreme Court decision in McGirt v. Oklahoma, 140 S. Ct. 2452 (2020), the Governor of the State of Oklahoma requested approval under section 10211(a) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2005: A Legacy for Users, Public Law 109-59, 119 Stat. 1144, 1937 (August 10, 2005) (“SAFETEA”), to administer in certain areas of Indian country (as defined at 18 U.S.C. 1151) the State's environmental regulatory programs that were previously approved by the EPA outside of Indian country. The State's request excluded certain areas of Indian country further described below. In addition, the State only sought approval to the extent that such approval was necessary for the State to administer a program in light of Oklahoma Dept. of Environmental Quality v. EPA, 740 F.3d 185 (D.C. Cir. 2014).²

² In ODEQ v. EPA, the D.C. Circuit held that under the CAA, States have the authority to implement a SIP in non-reservation areas of Indian country in the State, unless there has been a demonstration of Tribal jurisdiction. Under the D.C. Circuit's decision, the CAA does not provide authority to States to implement SIPs in Indian reservations.

The EPA has approved Oklahoma's SAFETEA request to administer all of the State's EPA-approved environmental regulatory programs in the requested areas of Indian country. As requested by Oklahoma, the EPA's approval under SAFETEA does not include Indian country lands, including rights-of-way running through the same, that: (1) qualify as Indian allotments, the Indian titles to which have not been extinguished, under 18 U.S.C. 1151(c); (2) are held in trust by the United States on behalf of an individual Indian or Tribe; or (3) are owned in fee by a Tribe, if the Tribe (a) acquired that fee title to such land, or an area that included such land, in accordance with a treaty with the United States to which such Tribe was a party, and (b) never allotted the land to a member or citizen of the Tribe (collectively “excluded Indian country lands”).

The EPA's approval under SAFETEA expressly provided that to the extent the EPA's prior approvals of Oklahoma's environmental programs excluded Indian country, any such exclusions are superseded for the geographic areas of Indian country covered by the EPA's approval of Oklahoma's SAFETEA request.³ The approval also provided that future revisions or amendments to Oklahoma's approved environmental regulatory programs would extend to the covered areas of Indian country (without any further need for additional requests under SAFETEA).

³ The EPA's prior approvals relating to Oklahoma's SIP frequently noted that the SIP was not approved to apply in areas of Indian country (except as explained in the D.C. Circuit's decision in ODEQ v. EPA) located in the State. See, e.g., 85 FR 20178 at 85 FR 20180 (April 10, 2020). Such prior expressed limitations are superseded by the EPA's approval of Oklahoma's SAFETEA request.

As explained above, the EPA is approving revisions to the Oklahoma air permitting program which will apply statewide in Oklahoma. Consistent with the D.C. Circuit's decision in ODEQ v. EPA and with the EPA's SAFETEA approval, these SIP revisions will apply to areas of Indian country as follows: (1) pursuant to the SAFETEA approval, the SIP revisions will apply to all Indian country in the State of Oklahoma other than the excluded Indian country lands as described above; and (2) pursuant to the D.C. Circuit's decision in ODEQ v. EPA, the SIP revisions will also apply to any Indian allotments or dependent Indian communities that are located outside of any Indian reservation over which there has been no demonstration of Tribal authority.

IV. Final Action

We are approving under section 110 of the CAA, revisions to the Oklahoma SIP that update the Oklahoma NSR programs to maintain consistency with Federal requirements and revise the incorporation by reference dates for Federal requirements. We have determined that the following revisions were developed in accordance with the CAA and the EPA's regulations, policy, and guidance for SIP development and NSR permitting. The EPA approves the following as revisions to the Oklahoma SIP:

• Removal of Regulations 1.4.1(a)-(c) and 1.4.2(a)-(d), (f), and (g) adopted on March 30, 1994, submitted May 16, 1994.

• Revisions to OAC 252:4-7-13, Notices, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-4-7-32, Air quality applications—Tier I, adopted on March 25, 2003, effective June 1, 2003, and submitted to the EPA on May 24, 2018.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-4-7-32, Air quality applications—Tier I, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-4-7-33, Air quality applications—Tier II, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Repeal of OAC 252:4, Appendix C—Permitting Process Summary, adopted on June 11, 2001.

• New OAC 252:4, Appendix C—Permitting Process Summary, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-1-2, Statutory definitions, adopted on June 25, 2020, effective September 15, 2020, and submitted to the EPA on February 9, 2021.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-1-3, Definitions, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-1-3, Definitions, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-1-4, Units, abbreviations and acronyms, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-2-3, Incorporation by reference, adopted on May 31, 2023, effective September 15, 2023, and submitted to the EPA on January 16, 2024.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-2-3, Incorporation by reference, adopted on June 21, 2024, effective September 16, 2024, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Repeal of OAC 252:100, Appendix Q—Incorporation by reference, adopted on September 15, 2022.

• New OAC 252:100, Appendix Q—Incorporation by reference, adopted on June 21, 2024, effective September 16, 2024, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-5-1.1, Definitions, adopted on May 1, 2009, effective July 1, 2009, and submitted to the EPA on July 27, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on May 1, 2003, effective June 12, 2003, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on April 28, 2004, effective June 11, 2004, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on March 27, 2007, effective June 15, 2007, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on June 9, 2016, effective September 15, 2016, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on June 18, 2018, effective September 15, 2018, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-1.1, Definitions, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on April 28, 2004, effective June 11, 2004, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on March 27, 2008, effective July 1, 2008, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on June 9, 2016, effective September 15, 2016, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on June 18, 2018, effective September 15, 2018, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-2, Requirement for permits for minor facilities, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on March 28, 2002, effective June 1, 2002, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on April 28, 2004, effective June 11, 2004, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on March 27, 2008, effective July 1, 2008, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on May 1, 2012, effective July 1, 2012, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-15, Construction permit, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-18, Operating permit, adopted on April 28, 2004, effective June 11, 2004, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-18, Operating permit, adopted on March 27, 2008, effective July 1, 2008, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-18, Operating permit, adopted on May 1, 2012, effective July 1, 2012, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-18, Operating permit, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-60, Permit by rule, adopted on June 19, 2024, effective September 12, 2014, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-60.6, Emergency engine facilities, adopted on June 9, 2016, effective September 15, 2016, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-7-60.7, Gasoline dispensing facilities and gasoline dispensing facilities with emergency engines, adopted on June 18, 2018, effective September 15, 2018, and submitted to the EPA on September 9, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-1.1, Definitions, adopted on March 27, 2008, effective July 1, 2008, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on March 25, 2003, effective June 1, 2003, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective on June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on April 28, 2006, effective June 15, 2006, and submitted to the EPA on July 16, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on March 24, 2009, effective on July 1, 2009, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on May 3, 2011, effective on July 1, 2011, and submitted to the EPA on February 6, 2012.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on March 29, 2012, effective on July 1, 2012, and submitted to the EPA on January 18, 2013.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on June 13, 2017, effective September 15, 2017, and submitted to the EPA on January 8, 2018.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-2, Definitions, adopted on March 1, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-4, Requirements for construction and operating permits, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-4, Requirements for construction and operating permits, adopted on March 24, 2009, effective July 1, 2009, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-4, Requirements for construction and operating permits, adopted on March 29, 2012, effective July 1, 2012, and submitted to the EPA on January 18, 2013.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-4, Requirements for construction and operating permits, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-4, Requirements for construction and operating permits, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-5, Permit applications, adopted on March 25, 2003, effective June 1, 2003, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-5, Permit applications, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-6, Permit content, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-6.1, General permits, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-7, Permit issuance, adopted on March 30, 2005, effective June 15, 2005, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-7.2, Administrative permit amendments and permit modifications, adopted on March 25, 2003, effective June 1, 2003, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-7.2, Administrative permit amendments and permit modifications, adopted on June 15, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-8, Permit review by EPA and affected states, adopted on March 28, 2002, effective June 1, 2002, and submitted to the EPA on June 24, 2010.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-8, Permit review by EPA and affected states, adopted on June 11, 2021, effective September 15, 2021, and submitted to the EPA on September 13, 2022.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-36.1, Public participation, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on January 24, 2023.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-8-36.2, Source obligation, adopted on June 21, 2022, effective September 15, 2022, and submitted to the EPA on January 24, 2023.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-23-3(a), Applicability, general requirements, adopted on June 21, 2024, effective September 16, 2024, and submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Revisions to OAC 252:100-35-1, Purpose, adopted on June 21, 2024, effective September 16, 2024, submitted to the EPA on May 30, 2025.

• Definitions of “Air contaminants,” “Air pollution,” “Council,” “Director,” and “Person” at 27A Oklahoma Statutes (O.S.) 2-5-104.

• Definitions of “Department,” “Executive Director,” and “Person” at 27A 2-1-102.

The EPA finds that the provisions in OAC 252:4-7-1, 4-7-2, 4-7-3, 4-7-4, 4-7-5, 4-7-6, 4-7-7, 4-7-8, 4-7-9, 4-7-10, 4-7-11, 4-7-12, 4-7-13, 4-7-14, 4-7-15, 4-7-16, 4-7-17, 4-7-18, 4-7-19, and 4-7-31 are applicable to the entirety of the Oklahoma air permit program and the amendatory language table at 40 CFR 52.1920(c) will be modified to reflect this finding and remove the comments from the Explanation column.

The EPA is removing OAC 252:100-5-2.2 from the Oklahoma SIP at 40 CFR 52.1920(c) because the CAA section 110(a)(2)(L) fee requirement has been superseded by the approved Oklahoma part 70 program.

The EPA is removing definitions of “affected source,” “affected unit,” paragraph (E) of “applicable requirement,” “designated representative,” “responsible official,” “small unit,” and “unit” from OAC 252:100-8-2, OAC 252:100-8-4(b)(9), OAC 252:100-8-6(a)(5), and OAC 252:100-8-6.3 from the Oklahoma SIP at 40 CFR 52.1920(c) because these provisions pertain solely to Acid Rain program requirements that are implemented through the approved Oklahoma part 70 program.

The EPA is updating the amendatory language table at 40 CFR 52.1920(c) to correct the citation for OAC 252:100-7-60.1, Cotton gins, and correct the State effective dates for OAC 252:100-5-1, OAC 252:100-8-1, OAC 252:100-8-1.2, OAC 252:100-8-1.3, OAC 252:100-8-1.4, OAC 252:100-8-1.5, OAC 252:100-8-3, OAC 252:100-8-6.2, OAC 252:100-8-7.3, OAC 252:100-8-7.4, OAC 252:100-8-7.5, OAC 252:100-8-30, OAC 252:100-8-37, OAC 252:100-8-38, OAC 252:100-8-50, OAC 252:100-8-53, OAC 252:100-8-54.1, OAC 252:100-8-55, OAC 252:100-8-56.

The EPA is also taking ministerial action to correct an error in our final rule published on January 26, 2026 (91 FR 3046), effective February 25, 2026. In this rule, the EPA finalized our approval of all the revisions to the Open Burning provisions OAC 252:100-13 submitted on November 22, 2024. We inadvertently excluded inclusion of OAC 252:100-13-8.1 from the amendatory instructions for 40 CFR 52.1920(c). We are correcting this omission in this final approval.

V. Incorporation by Reference

In this rule, the EPA is finalizing regulatory text that includes incorporation by reference. In accordance with requirements of 1 CFR 51.5, the EPA is finalizing the incorporation by reference of revisions to the Oklahoma regulations for air permitting as described in section IV of this preamble. The EPA has made, and will continue to make, these materials generally available through https://www.regulations.gov a (please contact the person identified in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this preamble for more information). Therefore, these materials have been approved by EPA for inclusion in the SIP, have been incorporated by reference by EPA into that plan, are fully federally enforceable under sections 110 and 113 of the CAA as of the effective date of the final action of EPA's approval, and will be incorporated by reference in the next update to the SIP compilation.

VI. Statutory and Executive Order Reviews

Under the Clean Air Act, the Administrator is required to approve a SIP submission that complies with the provisions of the Act and applicable Federal regulations. 42 U.S.C. 7410(k); 40 CFR 52.02(a). Thus, in reviewing SIP submissions, the EPA's role is to approve State choices, provided that they meet the criteria of the Clean Air Act. Accordingly, this action merely approves State law as meeting Federal requirements and does not impose additional requirements beyond those imposed by State law. For that reason, this action:

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866 (58 FR 51735, October 4, 1993);

• Is not an Executive Order 14192 (90 FR 9065, February 6, 2025) regulatory action because this action is not significant under Executive Order 12866;

• Does not impose an information collection burden under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.);

• Is certified as not having a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);

• Does not contain any unfunded mandate or significantly or uniquely affect small governments, as described in the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (Pub. L. 104-4);

• Does not have federalism implications as specified in Executive Order 13132 (64 FR 43255, August 10, 1999);

• Is not subject to Executive Order 13045 (62 FR 19885, April 23, 1997) because it approves a State program;

• Is not a significant regulatory action subject to Executive Order 13211 (66 FR 28355, May 22, 2001); and

• Is not subject to requirements of section 12(d) of the National Technology Transfer and Advancement Act of 1995 (15 U.S.C. 272 note) because application of those requirements would be inconsistent with the Clean Air Act.

This approval of revisions to the Oklahoma SIP that that update the Oklahoma regulations for air permitting will apply to certain areas of Indian country throughout Oklahoma as discussed in the preamble, and therefore has Tribal implications as specified in E.O. 13175 (65 FR 67249, November 9, 2000). However, this action will neither impose substantial direct compliance costs on federally recognized Tribal governments, nor preempt Tribal law. This action will not impose substantial direct compliance costs on federally recognized Tribal governments because no actions will be required of Tribal governments. This action will also not preempt Tribal law as no Oklahoma Tribe implements a regulatory program under the CAA, and thus does not have applicable or related Tribal laws. Consistent with the EPA Policy on Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribes (December 7, 2023), the EPA offered consultation to Tribal governments that may be affected by this action and provided information about this action. The EPA received no requests for Tribal consultation on the proposed rule.

This action is subject to the Congressional Review Act, and the EPA will submit a rule report to each House of the Congress and to the Comptroller General of the United States. This action is not a “major rule” as defined by 5 U.S.C. 804(2).

Under section 307(b)(1) of the Clean Air Act, petitions for judicial review of this action must be filed in the United States Court of Appeals for the appropriate circuit by August 31, 2026. Filing a petition for reconsideration by the Administrator of this final rule does not affect the finality of this action for the purposes of judicial review nor does it extend the time within which a petition for judicial review may be filed, and shall not postpone the effectiveness of such rule or action. This action may not be challenged later in proceedings to enforce its requirements. (See CAA section 307(b)(2).)

List of Subjects in 40 CFR Part 52

Environmental protection, Air pollution control, Carbon monoxide, Incorporation by reference, Intergovernmental relations, Lead, Nitrogen dioxide, Ozone, Particulate matter, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Sulfur oxides, Volatile organic compounds.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Walter Mason,
Regional Administrator, Region 6.

For the reasons stated in the preamble, the Environmental Protection Agency amends 40 CFR part 52 as follows:

PART 52—APPROVAL AND PROMULGATION OF IMPLEMENTATION PLANS

1. The authority citation for part 52 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq.

Subpart LL—Oklahoma

2. In § 52.1920:

a. In paragraph (c), revise and republish the table titled, “EPA Approved Oklahoma Regulations”; and

b. In paragraph (e), amend the second table titled “EPA Approved Statutes in the Oklahoma SIP” by adding the entries for “27A O.S. 2-1-102” and “27A O.S. 2-5-104” in numerical order.

The revision and addition read as follows:

§ 52.1920 Identification of plan.

* * * * *

(c) * * *

EPA Approved Oklahoma Regulations
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation
OKLAHOMA ADMINISTRATIVE CODE, TITLE 252. DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL QUALITY
CHAPTER 4 (OAC 252:4). RULES OF PRACTICE AND PROCEDURE
Subchapter 1. General Provisions
252:4-1-1 | Purpose and authority | 06/11/2001 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-2 | Definitions | 09/15/2016 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-3 | Organization | 09/15/2016 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-4 | Office location and hours; communications | 06/11/2001 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-5 | Availability of a record | 07/01/2013 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-6 | Administrative fees | 06/15/2005 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-7 | Fee credits for regulatory fees | 06/11/2001 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-8 | Board and councils | 06/11/2001 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-1-9 | Severability | 06/11/2001 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
Subchapter 3. Meetings and Public Forums
252:4-3-1 | Meetings | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-3-2 | Public forums | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 5. Rulemaking
252:4-5-1 | Adoption and revocation | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-2 | Rule development | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-3 | Petitions for rulemaking | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-4 | Notice of permanent rulemaking | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-5 | Rulemaking hearings | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-6 | Council actions | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-7 | Presentation to Board | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-8 | Board actions | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-5-9 | Rulemaking record | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 7. Environmental Permit Process
PART 1. THE PROCESS
252:4-7-1 | Authority | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-2 | Preamble | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-3 | Compliance | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-4 | Filing an application | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-5 | Fees and fee refunds | 09/15/2017 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-6 | Receipt of applications | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-7 | Administrative completeness review | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-8 | Technical review | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-9 | When review times stop | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-10 | Supplemental time | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-11 | Extensions | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-12 | Failure to meet deadline | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-13 | Notices | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-14 | Withdrawing applications | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-15 | Permit issuance or denial | 07/01/2013 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-16 | Tier II and III modifications | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-17 | Permit decision-making authority | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-18 | Pre-issuance permit review and correction | 07/01/2013 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-19 | Consolidation of permitting process | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-20 | Agency review of final permit decisions | 07/01/2013 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
PART 3. AIR QUALITY DIVISION TIERS AND TIME LINES
252:4-7-31 | Air quality time lines | 06/11/2001 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-32 | Air quality applications—Tier I | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-33 | Air quality applications—Tier II | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4-7-34 | Air quality applications—Tier III | 06/11/2001 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
Subchapter 9. Administrative Proceedings
PART 1. ENFORCEMENT
252:4-9-1 | Notice of Violation (“NOV”) | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-2 | Administrative compliance orders | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-3 | Determining penalty | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-4 | Assessment orders | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-5 | Considerations for self-reporting of noncompliance | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 3. INDIVIDUAL PROCEEDINGS
252:4-9-31 | Individual proceedings filed by DEQ | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-32 | Individual proceedings filed by others | 07/01/2013 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-9-33 | Scheduling and notice of hearings | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-34 | Administrative Law Judges and Clerks | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-35 | Service | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-36 | Responsive pleading | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-37 | Prehearing conferences | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-38 | Discovery | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-39 | Subpoenas | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-40 | Record | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-41 | Motions | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-42 | Continuances | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-43 | Summary judgment | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-44 | Default | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-45 | Withdrawal and dismissal | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-46 | Orders in administrative hearings | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 5. AIR QUALITY ADVISORY COUNCIL HEARINGS
252:4-9-51 | In general | 06/01/2004 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-9-52 | Individual proceedings | 06/01/2004 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-9-53 | Variance | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4-9-54 | State implementation plan hearings | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400 | NOT in SIP: in the first sentence, the phrase “under 252:100-11” and the last sentence which begins with “Additional requirements for a SIP hearing * * *.”
Subchapter 17. Electronic Reporting
252:4-17-1 | Purpose, authority and applicability | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-2 | Definitions | 09/15/2016 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-3 | Use of electronic document receiving system | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-4 | Electronic signature agreement | 09/15/2016 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-5 | Valid electronic signature | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-6 | Effect of electronic signature | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:4-17-7 | Enforcement | 06/15/2007 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
Appendices for OAC 252: Chapter 4
252:4, Appendix A | Petition for Rulemaking Before the Environmental Quality Board | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4, Appendix B | Petition for Declaratory Ruling | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:4, Appendix C | Permitting Process Summary | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:4, Appendix D | Style of the Case in an Individual Proceeding | 06/11/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
CHAPTER 100 (OAC 252:100). AIR POLLUTION CONTROL
Subchapter 1. General Provisions
252:100-1-1 | Purpose | 06/12/2003 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-1-2 | Statutory definitions | 09/15/2020 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-1-3 | Definitions | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-1-4 | Units, abbreviations and acronyms | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
Subchapter 2: Incorporation by Reference
252:100-2-1 | Purpose | 07/01/2012 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-2-3 | Incorporation by reference | 09/16/2024 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
Subchapter 3. Air Quality Standards and Increments
252:100-3-1 | Purpose | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-3-2 | Primary standards | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-3-3 | Secondary standards | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-3-4 | Significant deterioration increments | 07/01/2011 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
Subchapter 5: Registration, Emission Inventory and Annual Operating Fees
252:100-5-1 | Purpose | 06/12/2000 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:100-5-1.1 | Definitions | 07/01/2009 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-5-2 | Registration of potential sources of air contaminants | 09/12/2014 | 08/30/2018, 83 FR 44236
252:100-5-2.1 | Emission inventory | 09/15/2016 | 08/30/2018, 83 FR 44236
252:100-5-3 | Confidentiality of proprietary information | 09/12/2014 | 08/30/2018, 83 FR 44236
Subchapter 7. Permits for Minor Facilities
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-7-1 | Purpose | 06/25/1998 | 05/15/2017, 82 FR 22281
252:100-7-1.1 | Definitions | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-7-2 | Requirement for permits for minor facilities | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
PART 3. CONSTRUCTION PERMITS
252:100-7-15 | Construction permit | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
PART 4. OPERATING PERMITS
252:100-7-17 | Relocation permits for portable sources | 06/25/1998 | 05/15/2017, 82 FR 22281
252:100-7-18 | Operating permit | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
PART 9. PERMITS BY RULE
252:100-7-60 | Permit by rule | 09/12/2014 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-7-60.1 | Cotton gins | 06/11/1999 | 05/15/2017, 82 FR 22231
252:100-7-60.2 | Grain elevators | 06/11/1999 | 05/15/2017, 82 FR 22231
252:100-7-60.6 | Emergency engine facilities | 09/15/2016 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-7-60.7 | Gasoline dispensing facilities and gasoline dispensing facilities with emergency engines | 09/15/2018 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
Subchapter 8. Permits for Part 70 Sources
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-8-1 | Purpose | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-1.1 | Definitions | 07/01/2008 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-1.2 | General information | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-1.3 | Duty to comply | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-1.4 | Cancellation or extension of a construction permit or authorization under a general construction permit | 06/01/2001 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-1.5 | Stack height limitations | 06/01/2001 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
PART 5. PERMITS FOR PART 70 SOURCES
252:100-8-2 | Definitions | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | NOT in SIP: “affected source,” “affected unit,” paragraph (E) of “applicable requirement,” “designated representative,” “responsible official,” “small unit,” and “unit”
252:100-8-3 | Applicability | 06/01/2001 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-4 | Requirements for construction and operating permits | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | NOT in SIP: OAC 252:100-8-4(b)(9)
252:100-8-5 | Permit applications | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-6 | Permit content | 06/15/2005 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | NOT in SIP: OAC 252:100-8-6(a)(5)
252:100-8-6.1 | General permits | 06/15/2005 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-6.2 | Temporary sources | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-7 | Permit issuance | 06/15/2005 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-7.1 | Permit renewal and expiration | 06/11/2001 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-7.2 | Administrative permit amendments and permit modifications | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-7.3 | Reopening of operating permits for cause | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-7.4 | Revocations of operating permits | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-7.5 | Judicial review | 06/25/1998 | 11/26/2010, 75 FR 72695
252:100-8-8 | Permit review by EPA and affected states | 09/15/2021 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
PART 7. PREVENTION OF SIGNIFICANT DETERIORATION (PSD) REQUIREMENTS FOR ATTAINMENT AREAS
252:100-8-30 | Applicability | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-31 | Definitions | 09/15/2017 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:100-8-32.1 | Ambient air increments and ceilings | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-32.2 | Exclusion from increment consumption | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-32.3 | Stack heights | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-33 | Exemptions | 09/15/2017 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:100-8-34 | Control technology review | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-35 | Air quality impact evaluation | 9/15/2018 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:100-8-35.1 | Source information | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-35.2 | Additional impact analyses | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-36 | Source impacting Class I areas | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-36.1 | Public participation | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-36.2 | Source obligation | 09/15/2022 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-8-37 | Innovative control technology | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-38 | Actuals PALs | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-39 | Severability | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
PART 9. MAJOR SOURCES AFFECTING NONATTAINMENT AREAS
252:100-8-50 | Applicability | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-50.1 | Incorporation by reference | 07/01/2011 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-51 | Definitions | 07/01/2011 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-51.1 | Emission reductions and offsets | 09/15/2017 | 04/10/2020, 85 FR 20178
252:100-8-52 | Applicability determination for sources in attainment areas causing or contributing to NAAQS violations | 07/01/2011 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-53 | Exemptions | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-54 | Requirements for sources located in nonattainment areas | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-54.1 | Ozone and PM10 precursors | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-55 | Source obligation | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-56 | Actuals PALS | 07/01/2009 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100-8-57 | Severability | 06/15/2006 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
PART 11. VISIBILITY PROTECTION STANDARDS
252:100-8-70 to 252:100-8-77 | Visibility Protection Standards | 06/15/2007 | 12/28/2011, 76 FR 81728
Subchapter 13. Open Burning
252:100-13-1 | Purpose | 06/12/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-13-2 | Definitions | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
252:100-13-5 | Open burning prohibited | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
252:100-13-7 | Allowed open burning | 09/15/2022 | 01/26/2026, 90 FR 3046
252:100-13-8 | Use of air curtain incinerators | 09/15/2022 | 01/26/2026, 90 FR 3046
252:100-13-8.1 | Transported material | 09/15/2022 | 01/26/2026, 91 FR 3046
252:100-13-9 | General conditions and requirements for allowed open burning | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
252:100-13-10 | Disaster relief | 06/12/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-13-11 | Responsibility for consequences of open burning | 06/12/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 17. Incinerators
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-17-1 | Purpose | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-1.1 | Reference to 40 CFR | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-1.3 | Incinerators and fuel-burning equipment or units | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
PART 3. GENERAL PURPOSE INCINERATORS
252:100-17-2 | Applicability | 09/12/2014 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100-17-2.1 | Exemptions | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-2.2 | Definitions | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-3 | Opacity | 06/25/1998 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-17-4 | Particulate matter | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-5 | Incinerator design and operation requirements | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-5.1 | Alternative incinerator design requirements | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-7 | Test methods | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
PART 4. BIOMEDICAL WASTE INCINERATORS
252:100-17-8 | Applicability | 07/01/2011 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-9 | Definitions | 07/01/2011 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-10 | Design and operation | 07/01/2011 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-17-11 | Emission limits | 07/01/2011 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
Subchapter 19. Control of Emission of Particulate Matter
252:100-19-1 | Purpose | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-19-1.1 | Definitions | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-19-4 | Allowable particulate matter emission rates from fuel-burning units | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-19-10 | Allowable particulate matter emission rates from indirectly fired wood fuel-burning units | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-19-11 | Allowable particulate matter emission rates from combined wood fuel and fossil fuel fired steam generating units | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-19-12 | Allowable particulate matter emission rates from directly fired fuel-burning units and industrial processes | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-19-13 | Permit by rule | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 23. Control of Emissions From Cotton Gins
252:100-23-1 | Purpose | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-23-2 | Definitions | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-23-3 | Applicability, general requirements | 09/16/2024 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | NOT in SIP: paragraph (b)(2)
252:100-23-4 | Visible emissions (opacity) and particulates | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-23-5 | Emission control equipment | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-23-6 | Fugitive dust controls | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-23-7 | Permit by rule | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 24. Particulate Matter Emissions From Grain, Feed or Seed Operations
252:100-24-1 | Purpose | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-24-2 | Definitions | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-24-3 | Applicability, general requirements | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400 | NOT in SIP: paragraph (b)(2).
252:100-24-4 | Visible emissions (opacity) limit | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-24-5 | Certification | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-24-6 | Fugitive dust controls | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-24-7 | Permit by rule | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 25. Visible Emissions and Particulates
252:100-25-1 | Purpose | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-25-2 | General prohibition | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-25-2.1 | Definitions | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-25-3 | Opacity limit | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100-25-4 | Alternative for particulates | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-25-5 | Continuous emission monitoring for opacity | 07/01/2013 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
Subchapter 29. Control of Fugitive Dust
252:100-29-1 | Purpose | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-29-2 | General provisions | 06/01/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-29-3 | Precautions required in maintenance or nonattainment areas | 06/01/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-29-4 | Exception for agricultural purposes | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
Subchapter 31. Control of Emission of Sulfur Compounds
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-31-1 | Purpose | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100-31-2 | Definitions | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
PART 2. AMBIENT AIR CONCENTRATION LIMITS OR IMPACTS FOR NEW AND EXISTING EQUIPMENT, SOURCES, OR FACILITIES
252:100-31-7 | Allowable hydrogen sulfide (H2S) ambient air concentrations for new and existing sources | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
PART 3. EXISTING EQUIPMENT STANDARDS
252:100-31-13 | Requirements for existing sulfuric acid plants | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100-31-15 | Requirements for existing kraft pulp mills | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100-31-16 | Requirements for existing fossil fuel-fired steam generators | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
PART 5. NEW EQUIPMENT STANDARDS
252:100-31-25 | Requirements for new fuel-burning equipment | 07/01/2013 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100-31-26 | Requirements for new petroleum and natural gas processes | 07/01/2012 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
Subchapter 33. Control of Emission of Nitrogen Oxides
252:100-33-1 | Purpose | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-33-1.1 | Definitions | 06/01/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-33-1.2 | Applicability | 06/01/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-33-2 | Emission limits | 06/01/2001 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 35. Control of Emission of Carbon Monoxide
252:100-35-1 | Purpose | 09/16/2024 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
252:100-35-1.1 | Definitions | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-35-2 | Emission limits | 06/01/2000 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 37. Control of Emission of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOC)
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-37-1 | Purpose | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-2 | Definitions | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-3 | Applicability and compliance | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-4 | Exemptions | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-5 | Operation and maintenance | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 3. CONTROL OF VOCS IN STORAGE AND LOADING OPERATIONS
252:100-37-15 | Storage of VOCs | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-16 | Loading of VOCs | 09/15/2020 | 12/28/2023, 88 FR 89589
PART 5. CONTROL OF VOCS IN COATING OPERATIONS
252:100-37-25 | Coating of parts and products | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-26 | Clean up with VOCs | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-27 | Control of emission of VOCs from aerospace industries coatings operations | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
PART 7. CONTROL OF SPECIFIC PROCESSES
252:100-37-35 | Waste gas disposal | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-36 | Fuel-burning and refuse-burning equipment | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-37 | Effluent water separators | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-38 | Pumps and compressors | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 9. PERMIT BY RULE FOR VOC STORAGE AND LEADING FACILITIES
252:100-37-41 | Applicability | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-37-42 | Permit-by-rule requirements | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Subchapter 39. Emission of Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCS) in Nonattainment Areas and Former Nonattainment Areas
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-39-1 | Purpose | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-2 | Definitions | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-3 | General applicability | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-4 | Exemptions | 09/15/2019 | 07/29/2022, 87 FR 45654
PART 3. PETROLEUM REFINERY OPERATIONS
252:100-39-15 | Petroleum refinery equipment leaks | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-16 | Petroleum refinery process unit turnaround | 09/15/2019 | 7/29/2022, 87 FR 45654
252:100-39-17 | Petroleum refinery vacuum producing system | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-18 | Petroleum refinery effluent water separators | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 5. PETROLEUM PROCESSING AND STORAGE
252:100-39-30 | Petroleum liquid storage in vessels with external floating roofs | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
PART 7. SPECIFIC OPERATIONS
252:100-39-40 | Cutback asphalt (paving) | 09/15/2019 | 07/29/2022, 87 FR 45654
252:100-39-41 | Storage, loading and transport/delivery of VOCs | 09/15/2019 | 07/29/2022, 87 FR 45654
252:100-39-42 | Metal cleaning | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-43 | Graphic arts systems | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-44 | Manufacture of pneumatic rubber tires | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-45 | Petroleum (solvent) dry cleaning | 09/15/2020 | 12/28/2023, 88 FR 89589
252:100-39-46 | Coating of parts and products | 06/11/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-39-47 | Control of VOC emissions from aerospace industries coatings operations | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
Subchapter 43. Sampling and Testing Methods
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
252:100-43-1 | Purpose | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-43-2 | Test procedures | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-43-3 | Conduct of tests | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
PART 3. SPECIFIC METHODS
252:100-43-15 | Gasoline vapor leak detection procedure by combustible gas detector | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
Subchapter 45. Monitoring of Emissions
252:100-45-1 | Purpose | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-45-2 | Monitoring equipment required | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-45-3 | Records required | 05/26/1994 | 11/03/1999, 64 FR 59629
252:100-45-4 | Compliance certifications | 07/01/1995 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100-45-5 | Enforceability | 07/01/1995 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
Appendices for OAC 252: Chapter 100
252:100, Appendix A | Allowable Particulate Matter Emission Rate for Incinerators | 07/11/2010 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100, Appendix C | Allowable Particulate Matter Emission Rates for Indirectly Fired Fuel-Burning Units | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100, Appendix D | Allowable Particulate Matter Emission Rates for Indirectly Fired Wood Fuel-Burning Units | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100, Appendix E | Primary Ambient Air Quality Standards | 09/15/2016 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100, Appendix F | Secondary Ambient Air Quality Standards | 09/15/2016 | 08/01/2019, 84 FR 37579
252:100, Appendix G | Allowable Particulate Matter Emission Rates for Directly Fired Fuel-Burning Units and Industrial Process | 07/01/2009 | 11/03/2015, 80 FR 67650
252:100, Appendix H | De minimis Facilities | 06/25/1998 | 05/15/2017, 82 FR 22281 | NOT in SIP: “and/pr toxic.”
252:100, Appendix L | PM-10 Emission Factors for Permit by Rule for Grain Elevators | 06/01/1999 | 12/29/2008, 73 FR 79400
252:100, Appendix N | Specialty Coatings VOC Content Limits | 09/15/2020 | 04/25/2023, 88 FR 24918
252:100, Appendix P | Regulated Air Pollutants | 06/15/2007 | 09/28/2016, 81 FR 66535
252:100, Appendix Q | Incorporation by reference | 09/16/2024 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS]
OKLAHOMA ADMINISTRATIVE CODE, TITLE 595. DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC SAFETY, CHAPTER 20 (OAC 595:20). INSPECTION AND EQUIPMENT FOR MOTOR VEHICLES
Subchapter 3. Emission and Mechanical Inspection of Vehicles
595:20-3-1 | General instructions | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (2) only.
595:20-3-3 | When emission anti-tampering inspection required where population less than 500,000 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-5 | Emission inspection areas | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-6 | Documentation for every inspection | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-12 | Inspection required each year | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-25 | Motorcycle or motor-driven cycles (Class “B”) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-26 | Trailer and semitrailer trucks, (Class “C”) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-27 | School Buses (Class “D”) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-41 | Supervisory responsibility of inspection station owners and operators | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (o) only.
595:20-3-42 | Responsibility for signs, forms, etc | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-3-46 | Security measures | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (a) and (b) only.
595:20-3-61 | Refund of unused stickers | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (a), (b), (e), and (f) only.
595:20-3-63 | Rejected vehicles | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (b) and (g) only.
Subchapter 7. Inspection Stickers and Monthly Tab Inserts for Windshield and Trailer/Motorcycle
595:20-7-1 | General | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (c) and (f) only.
595:20-7-2 | Inspection certificate | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-7-3 | Rejection receipt—Form VID 44 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-7-4 | Station monthly report—Form VID 21 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-7-5 | Signature card—Form VID 17 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-7-6 | Request for inspection stickers—Form VID 19 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-7-7 | Request for refund—Form VID 25 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
Subchapter 9. Class AE Inspection Station, Vehicle Emission Anti-Tampering Inspection
595:20-9-1 | General | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-9-3 | Vehicle emission inspection | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (l) and (m) only.
595:20-9-7 | Catalytic Converter System (C.A.T.) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-9-10 | Evaporative emission control system (E.N.P.) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (a), (b), and (c) only.
595:20-9-11 | Air injection system (A.I.S. or A.I.R.) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-9-12 | Positive crankcase ventilation system (P.C.V. Valve) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-9-13 | Oxygen sensor | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-9-14 | Thermostatic air intake system (T.A.C) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsections (a) and (b) only.
595:20-9-15 | Exhaust gas recirculation system (E.G.R.) | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
Subchapter 11. Annual Motor Vehicle Inspection and Emission Anti-Tampering Inspection Records and Reports
595:20-11-1 | General | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709
595:20-11-2 | Inspection certificate—VEC-1 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-11-3 | Rejection certificate—VIID-44 | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 | Subsection (a) only.
595:20-11-4 | Appeal procedure | 05/26/1994 | 02/29/1996, 61 FR 7709 |

* * * * *

(e) * * *

EPA Approved Statutes in the Oklahoma SIP

State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation
* * * * * * *
27A O.S. 2-1-102 | Oklahoma Environmental Quality Code, Definitions | 07/01/1993 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | SIP only includes definitions of “Department,” “Executive Director,” and “Person”.
27A O.S. 2-5-104 | Oklahoma Clean Air Act, Definitions | 07/01/1993 | 07/02/2026, 91 FR [INSERT FEDERAL REGISTER PAGE WHERE THE DOCUMENT BEGINS] | SIP only includes definitions of “Air contaminants,” “Air pollution,” “Council,” “Director,” and “Person”.
* * * * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-13398 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P