DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Rural Housing Service

[Docket No. RHS-26-CF-0232]

Notice of Recission of Funding Opportunity for the Rural Community Development Initiative (RCDI) for Fiscal Year 2025

AGENCY: Rural Housing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Rural Housing Service (RHS or the Agency), a Rural Development (RD) agency of the United States Department of Agriculture (USDA), issued a Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) published at 90 FR 30037 (July 8, 2025) to announce acceptance of applications under the Rural Community Development Initiative (RCDI) program for fiscal year (FY) 2025. This notice is being rescinded because Rural Development is currently updating the program's NOFO to ensure it reflects existing guidance as well as new policy and program priorities that have emerged since the original publication. Due to these revisions, applications submitted under this NOFO will not advance further in the review process. Applicants will be required to submit a new application once a future RCDI NOFO is issued.

DATES: The rescission of the NOFO published on July 8, 2025, 90 FR 30037 is effective immediately.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Janelle Gustafson, Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture, 1400 Independence Ave. SW, Washington, DC 20250, Phone: (406) 585-2508, Email: janelle.gustafson@usda.gov.

USDA is an equal opportunity provider, employer, and lender.

George Kelly,
Administrator, Rural Housing Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13397 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-XV-P