DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0618]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Chafee Strengthening Outcomes for Transition to Adulthood Project Overarching Generic (Extension)

AGENCY: Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families' (ACF) Office of Planning, Research, and Evaluation (OPRE) requests Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval of a revision of a previously approved overarching generic clearance to collect data on programs serving youth transitioning out of foster care as part of the Chafee Strengthening Outcomes for Transition to Adulthood Project. The generic mechanism will allow ACF to conduct rapid-cycle evaluations that would not otherwise be feasible under the timelines associated with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995. The purpose of these data collections submitted under the generic will be to inform ACF programming by building evidence about what works to improve outcomes for the target population and to identify innovative learning methods that address common evaluation challenges. Revisions are proposed to focus this generic on a subset of types of requests that had been originally proposed.

DATES: Comments due August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202606-0970-023. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing opreinfocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: To continue activities begun under the previously approved umbrella generic (https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewDocument?ref_nbr=202502-0970-044), OPRE intends to conduct evaluations of the effectiveness of program services and components in improving outcomes for youth and young adults transitioning out of foster care. To address challenges identified in previous studies, the ongoing evaluations use innovative methods tailored to each participating program, including rapid cycle learning techniques that require an iterative approach. Due to the rapid and iterative nature of this work, OPRE requested and received approval in 2023 for a generic clearance to conduct this research. Intended use of the resulting data is to identify practices and program components that have the potential to improve the delivery and/or quality of services administered by human service programs and agencies in the areas of child welfare and independent living services for youth and young adults with foster care experience. Potential data collection efforts include conducting interviews, focus groups, and surveys with current, past, or potential participants in programs serving youth with foster care experience (e.g., including potential participants who are included in comparison groups).

Under this generic clearance, information is meant to inform ACF activities and may be incorporated into documents or presentations that are made public such as through conference presentations, websites, or social media. The following are some examples of ways in which we may share information resulting from these data collections: Technical assistance (TA) plans, webinars, presentations, infographics, issue briefs/reports, project specific reports, or other documents relevant to the field, such as federal leadership and staff, grantees, local implementing agencies, researchers, and/or training/TA providers. We may also request information for the sole purpose of publication in cases where we are working to create a single source for users (clients, programs, researchers) to find information about resources such as services in their area, TA materials, different types of programs or systems available, or research using ACF data. In sharing findings, we will describe the study methods and limitations regarding generalizability and as a basis for policy.

Following standard OMB requirements, OPRE will submit an individual request for each specific data collection activity under this generic clearance. Each request will include the individual instrument(s), a justification specific to the individual information collection, and any supplementary documents.

Respondents: Current, former, or potential participants in programs serving youth; and young adults with foster care experience.

Annual Burden Estimates

This request will reduce the scope of the previously approved generic to only focus on two types of information collections. This request is for 3 years of approval and burden estimates are calculated to show the total burden over the 3-year period and an average annual burden estimate based on that calculation.

Instrument | Total number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Total burden hours | Annual burden hours
Youth Discussions and Focus Groups | 200 | 2 | 1.5 | 600 | 200
Youth Surveys | 1200 | 3 | 0.5 | 1800 | 600
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  |  | 800

Authority: Title IV-E of the Social Security Act, IV-E § 477(g)(1-2), as amended by the Foster Care Independence Act of 1999.

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13395 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-01-P