DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army, Corps of Engineers

Notice of Solicitation of Applications for Stakeholder Representative Members of the Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Department of the Army, DoD.

ACTION: Notice of solicitation of applications for stakeholder representative members of the Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee.

SUMMARY: The Commander of the Northwestern Division of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers (Corps) is soliciting applications to fill vacant stakeholder representative member positions on the Missouri River Recovery Implementation Committee (MRRIC). Members are sought to fill vacancies on a committee to represent various categories of interests within the Missouri River basin. The MRRIC was formed to advise the Corps on a study of the Missouri River and its tributaries and to provide guidance to the Corps with respect to the Missouri River recovery and mitigation activities currently underway. The Corps established the MRRIC as required by the U.S. Congress through the Water Resources Development Act of 2007 (WRDA), Section 5018.

DATES: The agency must receive completed applications and endorsement letters no later than July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail completed applications and endorsement letters to U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Omaha District (Attn: CENWO-PMC/MRRIC), 1616 Capitol Avenue, Omaha, NE 68102-4901, or email completed applications to mrric@usace.army.mil. Please put “MRRIC” in the subject line.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michelle McPherron, 402-803-0073.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The operation of the MRRIC is in the public interest and provides support to the Corps in performing its duties and responsibilities under Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1531 et seq.; Authority: Sec. 601(a), Public Law 99-662, 100 Stat. 4082; Sec. 334(a), Public Law 106-53, 113 Stat. 269; and Sec. 5018, Public Law 110-114, 121 Stat. 1041. Authority: 5 U.S.C. App. 2, does not apply to the MRRIC.

A Charter for the MRRIC has been developed and should be reviewed prior to applying for a stakeholder representative membership position on the Committee. The Charter, operating procedures, and stakeholder application forms are available electronically at www.nwo.usace.army.mil/mrrp/mrric/ or by emailing mrric@usace.army.mil.

Purpose and Scope of the Committee

1. The primary purpose of the MRRIC is to provide guidance to the Corps with respect to the Missouri River recovery and mitigation plan currently in existence, including recommendations relating to changes to the implementation strategy from the use of adaptive management; coordination of the development of consistent policies, strategies, plans, programs, projects, activities, and priorities for the Missouri River recovery and mitigation plan. Information about the Missouri River Recovery Program is available at www.nwo.usace.army.mil/mrrp/mrric/.

2. Other duties of MRRIC include exchange of information regarding programs, projects, and activities of the agencies and entities represented on the Committee to promote the goals of the Missouri River recovery and mitigation plan; establishment of such working groups as the Committee determines to be necessary to assist in carrying out the duties of the Committee, including duties relating to public policy and scientific issues; and facilitating the resolution of interagency and intergovernmental conflicts between entities represented on the Committee associated with the Missouri River recovery and mitigation plan.

Administrative Support. To the extent authorized by law and subject to the availability of appropriations, the Corps provides funding and administrative support for the Committee.

Committee Membership. Federal agencies with programs affecting the Missouri River may be members of the MRRIC through a separate process with the Corps. States and Federally recognized Native American Indian tribes, as described in the Charter, are eligible for Committee membership through an appointment process. Interested State and Tribal government representatives should contact the Corps for information about the appointment process.

This Notice is for individuals interested in serving as a stakeholder member on the Committee. Members and their alternates must be able to demonstrate that they meet the definition of “stakeholder” found in the Charter of the MRRIC. Applications are currently being accepted for representation in the stakeholder interest categories listed below:

a. Agriculture

b. At Large

c. Conservation Districts

d. Flood Control

e. Irrigation

f. Local Government

g. Navigation

h. Recreation

i. Water Supply

Terms of stakeholder representative members of the MRRIC are three years. There is no limit to the number of terms a member may serve. Incumbent Committee members seeking reappointment do not need to re-submit an application. However, renewal requests are not guaranteed re-selection and they must submit a renewal request letter and related materials as outlined in the “Streamlined Process for Existing Members” portion of the document Process for Filling MRRIC Stakeholder Vacancies (www.nwo.usace.army.mil/mrrp/mrric/).

Members and alternates of the Committee will not receive any compensation from the federal government for carrying out the duties of the MRRIC. Travel expenses incurred by members of the Committee are currently reimbursed by the federal government.

Application for Stakeholder Membership. Persons who believe that they have a direct interest in the Missouri River recovery and mitigation activities may apply for stakeholder membership on the MRRIC. Committee members are obligated to avoid and disclose any individual ethical, legal, financial, or other conflicts of interest they may have involving MRRIC. Applicants must disclose on their application if they are directly employed by a government agency or program (the term “government” encompasses state, tribal, and federal agencies and/or programs).

Applications for stakeholder membership may be obtained by emailing mrric@usace.army.mil. Applications may be emailed or mailed to the location listed (see ADDRESSES). In order to be considered, each application must include:

1. The name of the applicant and the primary stakeholder interest category that person is qualified to represent;

2. A written statement describing the applicant's area of expertise and why the applicant believes he or she should be appointed to represent that area of expertise on the MRRIC;

3. A written statement describing how the applicant's participation as a Stakeholder Representative will fulfill the roles and responsibilities of MRRIC;

4. A written description of the applicant's past experience(s) working collaboratively with a group of individuals representing varied interests towards achieving a mutual goal, and the outcome of the effort(s);

5. A written description of the communication network that the applicant plans to use to inform his or her constituents and to gather their feedback, and

6. A written endorsement letter from an organization, local government body, or formal constituency, which demonstrates that the applicant represents an interest group(s) in the Missouri River basin.

To be considered, the application must be completed and received by the close of business on July 31, 2026, at the location indicated (see ADDRESSES). Applications must include an endorsement letter to be considered complete. Full consideration will be given to all complete applications received by the specified due date.

Application Review Process. Committee stakeholder applications will be forwarded to the current members of the MRRIC. The MRRIC will provide membership recommendations to the Corps as described in Attachment A of the Process for Filling MRRIC Stakeholder Vacancies document (www.nwo.usace.army.mil/mrrp/mrric/). The Corps is responsible for appointing stakeholder members. The Corps will consider applications using the following criteria:

• Ability to commit the time required.

• Commitment to make a good faith (as defined in the Charter) effort to seek balanced solutions that address multiple interests and concerns.

• Agreement to support and adhere to the approved MRRIC Charter and Operating Procedures.

• Demonstration of a formal designation or endorsement by an organization, local government, or constituency as its preferred representative.

• Demonstration of an established communication network to keep constituents informed and efficiently seek their input when needed.

• Agreement to participate in collaboration training as a condition of membership.

All applicants will be notified in writing as to the final decision about their application.

Certification. I hereby certify that the establishment of the MRRIC is necessary and in the public interest in connection with the performance of duties imposed on the Corps by the Endangered Species Act and other statutes.

William C. Hannan, Jr.,
Brigadier General, U.S. Army, Commanding.

[FR Doc. 2026-13394 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3720-58-P