DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Agricultural Marketing Service

[Doc. No. AMS-DA-26-0859]

Notice of Request for Extension and Revision of a Currently Approved Information Collection

AGENCY: Agricultural Marketing Service, USDA.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Agricultural Marketing Service's (AMS) intention to request approval from the Office of Management and Budget for an extension of and revision to the currently approved information collection used in support of the Requirements Under Regulations Governing Inspection and Grading Services of Manufactured or Processed Dairy Products.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received by August 31, 2026, to be considered.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments concerning this notice by using the electronic process available at www.regulations.gov. All comments should reference the docket number (AMS-DA-26-0859), the date, and page number of this issue of the Federal Register. All comments received will be posted without change, including any personal information provided, at www.regulations.gov and will be included in the record and made available to the public.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Dawn Bianco, USDA AMS Dairy Program, 650 East Diehl Rd., Suite 100, Naperville, IL 60563; telephone: (630) 437-5045; or by email: Dawn.Bianco2@usda.gov and DairyQualityTeam@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Requirements Under Regulations Governing Inspection and Grading Services of Manufactured or Processed Dairy Products.

OMB Number: 0581-0126.

Expiration Date of Approval: August 31, 2026.

Type of Request: Extension and revision of a currently approved information collection.

Abstract: The Agricultural Marketing Act (AMA) of 1946 (7 U.S.C. 1621 et seq.) directs the United Stated Department of Agriculture (USDA) to develop programs that provide for and facilitate the marketing of agricultural products. One of these programs is the voluntary AMS Dairy Grading and Inspection Program (7 CFR part 58). Under the program, a plant can submit to grading and inspection of its products by a USDA grader following the U.S. Grade Standards to ensure each product meets the U.S. grade requirements. This program provides uniform quality dairy products in the marketplace. The information collection requirements in this request are essential to carry out the intent of the AMA—to ensure that dairy products are produced under sanitary conditions and buyers are purchasing a quality product. The regulations governing the certification of sanitary design and fabrication of equipment used in the slaughter, processing, and packaging of livestock and poultry products are contained in 7 CFR part 54.

The information collected is used to identify products submitted for grading; for a manufacturer to submit a request for dairy, meat, or poultry industry equipment sanitary design and construction evaluation; to identify and contact the party responsible for inspection payment, or grading or equipment evaluation fee and expense; and to identify applicants who wish to be authorized to display official identification on product packaging, materials, equipment, utensils, or on descriptive promotional materials.

Respondents: Dairy product manufacturers, consultants, installers, dairy equipment fabricators, and meat and poultry processing equipment fabricators.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 198.

Estimated Number of Responses per Respondent: 721.

Estimated Total Annual Responses: 8,633.

Estimated Total Annual Burden on Respondents: 923 hours.

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

AMS is committed to complying with the E-Government Act to promote the use of the internet and other information technologies, to provide increased opportunities for citizen access to Government information and services, and for other purposes.

A 60-day comment period is provided to allow interested persons to respond to the notice.

Erin Morris,
Administrator, Agricultural Marketing Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-13393 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-02-P