DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket Number: FR-7106-N-32]

Privacy Act of 1974; Matching Program

AGENCY: Office of Single Family Program Development, Department of Housing and Urban Development.

ACTION: Notice of a new matching program.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, the Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) and the Small Business Administration (SBA) are providing notice of a new computer matching program. Under this program, SBA will provide HUD with delinquent debtor data for inclusion in HUD's Credit Alert Verification Reporting System (CAIVRS). CAIVRS is a shared, government-wide database that contains information on individuals who are delinquent or in default on Federal debts. Participating Federal agencies, their authorized contractors, and approved financial institutions use CAIVRS to prescreen applicants for Federal direct loans or federally guaranteed loans to determine whether the applicant is delinquent in repaying a debt owed to, or guaranteed by, the Federal Government. This matching program supports Federal credit eligibility determinations and promotes the integrity of Federal lending programs.

DATES: Comments due date: August 3, 2026. The matching program will commence no sooner than 30 days after publication of this notice, provided no comments are received that warrant a change to this notice. The matching program will be conducted for an initial term of 18 months, beginning approximately July 2, 2026, and may be renewed for one additional year within three months of expiration if the parties make no changes to the matching program and certify that it has been conducted in compliance with the computer matching agreement.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties may submit comments as follows:

1. Electronically. Interested persons are invited to submit comments electronically to http://www.regulations.gov. Commenters should follow the instructions provided on the website to submit comments regarding this matching program. To locate the appropriate notice, commenters may search Regulations.gov using the title of this Matching Notice, the participating agency names, or by viewing recently posted HUD dockets and documents.

2. By Regular Mail. You may mail written comments to the following address: U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Single Family Program Development, Home Mortgage Insurance Division, 451 Seventh Street SW, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general inquiries regarding HUD's participation in this matching program, contact LeJorian Stewart, Management Analyst, Single Family Program Development, Home Mortgage Insurance Division, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, at (202) 402-2334 or LeJorian.J.Stewart@hud.gov. If contacting either agency by email, please state “Public inquiry: SBA CMA” in the email subject line.

For inquiries regarding the Small Business Administration's participation in this matching program, contact Jihoon Kim, Director, Financial Program Operations, Office of Capital Access, Small Business Administration, at (202) 420-0304 or Jihoon.Kim@sba.gov.

For SBA privacy or security-related inquiries, contact Michael Post, Chief Information Security Officer (Acting) and Chief Privacy Officer (Acting), Office of the Chief Information Officer, Small Business Administration, at (202) 205-3645 or Michael.Post@sba.gov or PrivacyOfficer@sba.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552a), establishes requirements governing the use of computer matching by Federal agencies when records in a system of records are compared with records maintained by other Federal or non-Federal agencies. The Act provides certain protections for individuals whose records are used in such matching programs. Under the Privacy Act, agencies participating in a computer matching program must:

1. Enter into a written agreement, which must be prepared in accordance with the Privacy Act, approved by the Data Integrity Board (DIB) of each source and recipient Federal agency, provided to Congress and the Office of Management and Budget (OMB), and made available to the public, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o), (u)(3)(A), and (u)(4).

2. Notify the individuals whose information will be used in the matching program that the information they provide is subject to verification through matching, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o)(1)(D).

3. Verify match findings before suspending, terminating, reducing, or making a final denial of an individual's benefits or payments or taking other adverse action against the individual, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(p).

4. Report the matching program to Congress and the OMB, in advance and annually, as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(o)(2)(A)(i), (r), and (u)(3)(D).

5. Publish advance notice of the matching program in the Federal Register as required by 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(12).

This computer matching program meets these requirements.

Participating Agencies

HUD is the recipient agency, and SBA is the source agency.

Authority for Conducting the Matching Program

• The Debt Collection Act of 1982, Public Law 97-365 (5 U.S.C. 5514), as amended by the Debt Collection Improvement Act of 1996, Public Law 104-134 (31 U.S.C. 3701 et. seq.);

• The Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Section 2653 of Public Law 98-369 (26 U.S.C. 6402; 31 U.S.C. 3720a; and § 3721);

• The Federal Credit Reform Act of 1990 (2 U.S.C. 661 et. seq.), as amended;

• The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act of 1990, Public Law 101-647 (28 U.S.C. 3001 et. seq.), as amended;

• The Cash Management Improvement Act of 1990 (CMIA), Public Law 101-453, as amended by the Cash Management Improvement Act of 1992, Public Law 102-589;

• Pre-existing common law authority to charge interest on debts and to offset payments to collect debts administratively (31 U.S.C. 3701, 3711-3720E, 3721); and 24 CFR 17.61 through 17.113.

Purpose(s):

The computer matching agreement sets forth the respective responsibilities of HUD and SBA in providing SBA debtor data to CAIVRS. The CAIVRS debtor file contains Social Security numbers (SSNs) and other identifying information for delinquent or defaulted Federal debts reported by participating agencies.

The system enables Federal agencies, authorized contractors, and financial institutions to prescreen applicants for Federal loans to determine whether an applicant is delinquent on a Federal obligation.

Categories of Individuals

Individuals associated with delinquent SBA direct or federally guaranteed loans, including borrowers, co-borrowers, guarantors, and other obligors associated with SBA disaster assistance and business loan programs.

Categories of Records

The categories of records used in this matching program consist of delinquent debtor information maintained by SBA, including:

• Borrower identification number (SSN, Employer Identification Number (EIN), or Taxpayer Identification Number (TIN);

• Borrower identification type;

• Agency code;

• Case number assigned by the reporting agency; and

• Type code identifying the status of the delinquent Federal debt (e.g., claim, default, foreclosure, or judgment).

These data elements are transmitted by SBA to HUD for inclusion in CAIVRS and are used solely for prescreening applicants for Federal direct or federally guaranteed loans. HUD sends SSNs to CAIVRS for matching purposes to identify individuals with delinquent Federal debt.

System(s) of Records

Credit Alert Verification Reporting System (CAIVRS), HUD/HOU-04, 90 FR 57481 (December 11, 2025).

Financial Data Mart (FDM), HUD/OCFO-04, 91 FR 22846 (April 28, 2026). An update is pending publication.

SBA Disaster Loan Case File (SBA 20) (74 FR 14890, April 1, 2009).

SBA Loan Systems (SBA 21) (as amended by 77 FR 61467, October 9, 2012, and 86 FR 23026, June 14, 2021.)

Kimberly Morton,
Acting Chief Privacy Officer, Office of Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-13378 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P