DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Initiation of Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is automatically initiating the five-year reviews (Sunset Reviews) of the antidumping duty (AD) and countervailing duty (CVD) orders and suspended investigations listed below. The U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC) is publishing concurrently with this notice its notice of Institution of Five-Year Reviews which covers the same orders and suspended investigations.

DATES: Applicable July 2, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Commerce official identified in the Initiation of Review section below at AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230. For information from the ITC, contact Mary Messer, Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission at (202) 205-3193.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

Commerce's procedures for the conduct of Sunset Reviews are set forth in its Procedures for Conducting Five-Year (Sunset) Reviews of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Orders, 63 FR 13516 (March 20, 1998) and 70 FR 62061 (October 28, 2005). Guidance on methodological or analytical issues relevant to Commerce's conduct of Sunset Reviews is set forth in Antidumping Proceedings: Calculation of the Weighted-Average Dumping Margin and Assessment Rate in Certain Antidumping Duty Proceedings; Final Modification, 77 FR 8101 (February 14, 2012).

Initiation of Review

In accordance with section 751(c) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c), we are initiating the Sunset Reviews of the following AD and CVD orders and suspended investigations:

Commerce case No. | ITC case No. | Country | Product | Commerce contact
Antidumping Duty Proceedings
A-570-888 | 731-TA-1047 | China | Ironing Tables (4th Review) | Emily Kutsko (202) 482-6276.
A-570-954 | 731-TA-1166 | China | Magnesia Carbon Bricks (3rd Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
A-570-133 | 731-TA-1533 | China | Metal Lockers (1st Review) | Mary Kolberg (202) 482-1785.
A-533-897 | 731-TA-1543 | India | Utility Scale Wind Towers (1st Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
A-557-821 | 731-TA-1544 | Malaysia | Utility Scale Wind Towers (1st Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
A-201-837 | 731-TA-1167 | Mexico | Magnesia Carbon Bricks (3rd Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
A-469-823 | 731-TA-1545 | Spain | Utility Scale Wind Towers (1st Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
A-552-831 | 731-TA-1528 | Vietnam | Seamless Refined Copper Pipe and Tube (1st Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.
Countervailing Duty Proceedings
C-570-955 | 701-TA-468 | China | Magnesia Carbon Bricks (3rd Review) | Mary Kolberg (202) 482-1785.
C-570-134 | 701-TA-656 | China | Metal Lockers (1st Review) | Mary Kolberg (202) 482-1785.
C-533-898 | 701-TA-660 | India | Utility Scale (1st Review) | Mary Kolberg (202) 482-1785.
C-557-822 | 701-TA-661 | Malaysia | Utility Scale Wind Towers (1st Review) | Thomas Martin (202) 482-3938.

Suspended Investigations

No Sunset Reviews of suspended investigations are scheduled for initiation in July 2026.

Filing Information

All submissions in these Sunset Reviews must be filed in accordance with Commerce's regulations regarding format, translation, and service of documents. These rules, including electronic filing requirements via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS), can be found at 19 CFR 351.303.

In accordance with section 782(b) of the Act, any party submitting factual information in an AD/CVD proceeding must certify to the accuracy and completeness of that information. Parties must use the certification formats provided in 19 CFR 351.303(g). Commerce intends to reject factual submissions if the submitting party does not comply with applicable revised certification requirements.

Letters of Appearance and Administrative Protective Orders

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.103(d), Commerce will maintain and make available a public service list for these proceedings. Parties wishing to participate in any of these five-year reviews must file letters of appearance as discussed at 19 CFR 351.103(d). To facilitate the timely preparation of the public service list, it is requested that those seeking recognition as interested parties to a proceeding submit an entry of appearance within 10 days of the publication of the Notice of Initiation. Because deadlines in Sunset Reviews can be very short, we urge interested parties who want access to proprietary information under administrative protective order (APO) to file an APO application immediately following publication in the Federal Register of this notice of initiation. Commerce's regulations on submission of proprietary information and eligibility to receive access to business proprietary information under APO can be found at 19 CFR 351.304-306. Note that Commerce has temporarily modified certain of its requirements for serving documents containing business proprietary information, until further notice.¹

¹ See Temporary Rule Modifying AD/CVD Service Requirements Due to COVID-19, 85 FR 41363 (July 10, 2020).

Information Required From Interested Parties

Domestic interested parties, as defined in sections 771(9)(C), (D), (E), (F), and (G) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.102(b), wishing to participate in a Sunset Review must respond not later than 15 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of this notice of initiation by filing a notice of intent to participate. The required contents of the notice of intent to participate are set forth at 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(ii). In accordance with Commerce's regulations, if we do not receive a notice of intent to participate from at least one domestic interested party by the 15-day deadline, Commerce will automatically revoke the order without further review.²

² See 19 CFR 351.218(d)(1)(iii).

If we receive an order-specific notice of intent to participate from a domestic interested party, Commerce's regulations provide that all parties wishing to participate in a Sunset Review must file complete substantive responses not later than 30 days after the date of publication in the Federal Register of this notice of initiation. The required contents of a substantive response, on an order-specific basis, are set forth at 19 CFR 351.218(d)(3). Note that certain information requirements differ for respondent and domestic parties. Also, note that Commerce's information requirements are distinct from the ITC 's information requirements. Consult Commerce's regulations for information regarding Commerce's conduct of Sunset Reviews. Consult Commerce's regulations at 19 CFR part 351 for definitions of terms and for other general information concerning antidumping and countervailing duty proceedings at Commerce. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).³ An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety by ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the day on which it is due.

³ See Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings; Final Rule, 88 FR 67069 (September 29, 2023).

In prior proceedings we have encouraged interested parties to provide an executive summary of their comments, including footnotes. In these sunset reviews, we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their comments, an executive summary for each issue raised in their comments. Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the public executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the decision memorandum that will accompany the notice to be published in the Federal Register. Finally, we request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice of initiation is being published in accordance with section 751(c) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.218(c).

Dated: June 26, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-13376 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P