DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

7 CFR Part 1b

[USDA-2025-0008]

RIN 0503-AA86

National Environmental Policy Act

AGENCY: Department of Agriculture (USDA).

ACTION: Final rule; correcting amendment.

SUMMARY: This document corrects a technical error in the final rule that appeared in the April 3, 2026, Federal Register, titled “National Environmental Policy Act.”

DATES: Effective July 2, 2026.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department of Agriculture is correcting its final rule that published April 3, 2026 at 91 FR 17062 by amending an incorrect cross-reference.

List of Subjects in 7 CFR Part 1b

Environmental impact statements.

Accordingly, 7 CFR part 1b is corrected by making the following correcting amendment:

1. The authority citation for part 1b continues to read:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 42 U.S.C. 4321-4347; E.O. 11514, 3 CFR, 1966-1970 Comp., p. 902, as amended by E.O. 11991, 3 CFR, 1978 Comp., p. 123; E.O. 12114, 3 CFR, 1980 Comp., p. 356; 40 CFR 1507.3.

§ 1b.9 [Corrected]

2. Amend § 1b.9(e)(2) by removing the citation “(c)(7)” and adding in its place the citation “(e)(7)”.

Tera Graelyn,
Environmental Review Specialist, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-13372 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-90-P