DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Administration for Children and Families

[Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0033]

Submission for Office of Management and Budget Review; Office of Refugee Resettlement Annual Survey of Refugees

AGENCY: Office of Refugee Resettlement, Administration for Children and Families, U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families (ACF) within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services seeks an extension to the existing data collection for the Annual Survey of Refugees (ASR) (Office of Management and Budget #: 0970-0033; Expiration Date: October 30, 2026) through 2027. The ASR is a yearly sample survey of refugee households entering the U.S. in the previous 5 fiscal years (FYs). There are no changes currently requested to the form, but ACF intends to submit a revision request in 2027 for future annual requests.

DATES: Comments due August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202606-0970-026. You can also obtain copies of the proposed collection of information by emailing infocollection@acf.hhs.gov. Identify all emailed requests by the title of the information collection.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Description: Data from the ASR are used to meet the Office of Refugee Resettlement's (ORR) Congressional reporting requirements, as set forth in the Refugee Act of 1980, section 413(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. ORR makes survey findings available to the public and uses findings for the purposes of program planning, policymaking, and budgeting. There are no changes to the survey. Information collection materials will be translated into 20 languages. ACF acknowledges that English is the official language and authoritative version of all federal information and will note this on the translated material.

This request is for an extension to allow ORR to complete the 2025 ASR and to field the 2026 ASR. Changes to the 2025 ASR, which is currently in process, at this time would be problematic for data quality and cost efficiencies. Maintaining the current survey safeguards compliance with congressional requirements, preserves the validity of the data, and avoids operational disruptions that could undermine the completion and credibility of the 2025 ASR. There are ongoing efforts to test the feasibility of an online survey and based on the findings of these tests, revisions will be proposed to the ASR that are expected to reduce burden. While those efforts are completed and integrated for future years, ORR proposes to use the current version of the ASR for 2025 and 2026. A revision request will be submitted in 2027 to implement changes.

Respondents: The ASR secures a nationally representative sample of refugee households arriving in the United States in the previous 5 FYs.

Annual Burden Estimates
Instrument | Annual number of respondents | Total number of responses per respondent | Average burden hours per response | Annual burden hours
Introduction Letter and Postcard | 1,500 | 1 | .05 | 75
Annual Survey of Refugees | 1,500 | 1 | .83 | 1,245
Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours |  |  |  | 1,320

(Authority: Section 413 [8 U.S.C. 1523].)

Mary C. Jones,
ACF/OPRE Certifying Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-13369 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4184-46-P