DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-HA-1453]

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Defense Health Agency (DHA), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Notice of a modified system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, the DoD is modifying and reissuing a current system of records notice (SORN) titled, “Department of Defense Suicide Event Report (DoDSER) System, EDHA 20 DoD.” This system of records was originally established to collect and maintain records on Reportable Events involving Active Duty and Reserve personnel to support ongoing population-based health surveillance and activities within DoD, analyze and evaluate Reportable Events to identify risk factors and trends; prevent suicide behaviors, and implement Reportable Events within the DoD. This notice updates the system identifier, system's location, expands reporting to the Space Force and Coast Guard, clarifies its purpose, and revises the routine uses. The DoD is also modifying various other sections within the SORN to improve clarity or update information that has changed.

DATES: This system of records is effective upon publication; however, comments on the Routine Uses will be accepted on or before August 3, 2026. The Routine Uses are effective at the close of the comment period, unless comments have been received from interested members of the public that require modification and republication of the notice.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by either of the following methods:

* Federal Rulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

* Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Attn: Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name and docket number for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at https://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Charles Shedrick, Compliance Supervisor, Privacy and Civil Liberties Office, Defense Health Agency, 7700 Arlington Boulevard, Falls Church, VA 22042-5101; (703) 275-6363; dha.ncr.pcl.mbx.privacy-compliance@health.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The DoDSER is the official reporting system for deaths by suicide and suicide attempts among Service members in the U.S. Air Force, Army, Marine Corps, Navy, Space Force, and the Coast Guard. The system collects and integrates data on Reportable Events to enhance public health surveillance and support prevention efforts across the DoD. Through systematic data collection, analysis, and reporting, the system informs best practices, education, training, and policy development to reduce suicidal behaviors and Reportable Events among military personnel. Subject to public comment, the DoD proposes to update this SORN to add the standard DoD routine uses (routine uses A through J), and to change an existing routine use (Routine use K) disclosure outside DoD related to the purpose of this system of records. The following sections of this SORN are also being modified: (1) the Authority for Maintenance of the System section to update citation(s) and add additional authorities; (2) the Categories of Individuals Covered by the System section to expand the individuals covered and Categories of Records to clarify how the records relate to the revised Category of Individuals; (3) the Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards to update the individual safeguards protecting the personal information; (4) the Retention and Disposal section to reflect the approved disposition; (5) the Record Access Procedures section to reflect the need for individuals to identify the DoD office or component to which their request should be directed; (6) the Contesting Records Procedures section to update the appropriate citation for contesting records; and (7) the System Manager and System Location sections to update the addresses and office names.

DoD SORNs have been published in the Federal Register and are available from the address in FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT or at the Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Privacy and Civil Liberties Division website at https://pclt.defense.gov/DIRECTORATES/Privacy-and-Civil-Liberties-Directorate/Privacy/SORNS/.

II. Privacy Act

Under the Privacy Act, a “system of records” is a group of records under the control of an agency from which information is retrieved by the name of an individual or by some identifying number, symbol, or other identifying particular assigned to the individual. In the Privacy Act, an individual is defined as a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.

In accordance with 5 United States Code (U.S.C.) 552a(r) and Office of Management and Budget (OMB) Circular No. A-108, DoD has provided a report of this system of records to the OMB and to Congress.

Dated: June 29, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Department of Defense Suicide Event Report (DoDSER) System, EDHA 20 DoD.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Tinker Air Force Base, 8705 Industrial Blvd., Oklahoma City, OK 73145-3064.

SYSTEM MANAGER:

The system manager is Director, Psychological Health Center of Excellence, 7700 Arlington Blvd., Suite 5101, Box #22, Falls Church, VA 22041.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

10 U.S.C. Chapter 55, Medical and Dental Care; 10 U.S.C. 136, Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness; 10 U.S.C. 7013, Secretary of the Army; 10 U.S.C. 8013, Secretary of the Navy; 10 U.S.C. 9013, Secretary of the Air Force; DoD Manual (DoDM) 6025.18, Implementation of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule in DOD Health Care Programs; DoD Instruction (DoDI) 6490.04, Mental Health Evaluations of Members of the Military Services; DoDI 6490.08, Command Notification Requirements to Dispel Stigma in Providing Mental Health Care to Service Members; DoDI 6490.16, Defense Suicide Prevention Program; DoD Directive (DoDD) 5136.01, Assistant Secretary of Defense for Health Affairs (ASD(HA)); DoDD 6490.02E, Comprehensive Health Surveillance; and E.O. 9397 (SSN), as amended.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

A. To establish, collect, and maintain integrated DoD enterprise and survey data to be used for direct reporting of Reportable Events involving individuals on Active Duty or serving in the Reserves, supporting ongoing population-based health surveillance activities and public health within DoD, and for analysis. Surveillance activities include the systematic collection, analysis, interpretation, and reporting of outcome-specific data for use in planning and development of best practices, education, public health within DoD, and training on protocols for identifying, responding to, and managing individuals at increased risk of suicide; and implementation, evaluation, and prevention of suicide behaviors and Reportable Events within the DoD.

B. Records in this system may be made available to the Military Services to provide Service-level integrated enterprise and analysis data for Service-level direct reporting requirements; to provide the Services with data for planning, implementation, evaluation, and prevention of suicide behaviors; to support Service-level population-based health surveillance activities; to facilitate Service-level behavioral health and medical care and treatment programs; and, to the extent the information provided does not include personally identifiable information, to provide or permit compilation of command level reports and/or trend reporting at a military installation level.

C. Records in this system may be made available to DoD components that are designated as public health authorities within DoD to support DoD suicide prevention and resilience programs, provide DoD-wide comprehensive strategic approaches for suicide prevention, postvention, and surveillance; assist the Military Services to reduce the impact of suicidal self-directed violence on the readiness of the Military Services; fuse, analyze, and assess DoD-wide surveillance and research activities related to suicidal self-direct violence and other high risk activities to identify risk factors and key outcomes to inform suicide prevention policies and programs; and otherwise fulfill such DoD public health authority's responsibilities.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

Military Service members (active duty, Guard/Reserve and the Coast Guard personnel when operating as a military service with the Navy) with reportable suicide or self-directed violence (to include self-harm behaviors, suicide attempts, and suicidal ideation) while on active duty or serving as a member of the Reserves (Reportable Event).

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

A. Personal information such as, name, Social Security Number (SSN), DoD Identification (DoD ID) number, date of birth, sex, race/ethnic group, marital status, rank/pay grade, religious preference, military service, military status, job title, service duty specialty code, duty environment/status, unit identification code, permanent duty station, temporary duty station (if applicable), home address, home phone number, and deployment history.

B. Medical Information: medical records, psychological records, social history, medical history including prior suicidal behaviors, event details, including prior suicidal behaviors; behavioral and developmental history, and behavioral records.

C. Reportable Event records: reportable event type or description; individual's residence at time of event; circumstances of event; potential precipitating factors and psychological stressors at the time of the event; post-intervention activities, and, if applicable, medical facility, unit or military treatment facility where the reportable event occurred.

D. Other records: individual's use of military and community helping services, past military experience, and legal records, event details, economic, education/training history; form completer information (name, rank/grade, and contact information); and data sources used to compile records.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

Records and information stored in this system of records are obtained from:

A. Individual, medical and behavioral health records; military personnel records; investigative agency records, pre and post deployment screening records, family advocacy records; court martial records; records related to manner of death such as casualty reports, toxicology/lab reports, and pathology/autopsy reports; suicide notes; interviews with individuals who knew the individual; and interviews with the individual for non-fatal self-directed violence.

B. The Defense Eligibility and Enrollment Reporting System (DEERS), information systems (e.g., Armed Forces Health Longitudinal Technology Application (AHLTA), Composite Health Care System (CHCS)) maintained by a Defense Health Agency and the Services, and DoD enterprise data systems.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to those disclosures generally permitted under 5 U.S.C. 552a(b) of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended, all or a portion of the records or information contained herein may specifically be disclosed outside the DoD as a routine use pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(3) as follows:

A. To contractors, grantees, experts, consultants, students, and others performing or working on a contract, service, grant, cooperative agreement, or other assignment for the Federal government when necessary to accomplish an agency function related to this system of records.

B. To the appropriate Federal, State, local, territorial, tribal, foreign, or international law enforcement authority or other appropriate entity where a record, either alone or in conjunction with other information, indicates a violation or potential violation of law, whether criminal, civil, or regulatory in nature.

C. To any component of the Department of Justice for the purpose of representing the DoD, or its components, officers, employees, or members in pending or potential litigation to which the record is relevant and necessary.

D. In an appropriate proceeding before a court, grand jury, or administrative or adjudicative body or official, when the DoD or other Agency representing the DoD determines that the records are relevant and necessary to the proceeding; or in an appropriate proceeding before an administrative or adjudicative body when the adjudicator determines the records to be relevant to the proceeding.

E. To the National Archives and Records Administration for the purpose of records management inspections conducted under the authority of 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906.

F. To a Member of Congress or staff acting upon the Member's behalf when the Member or staff requests the information on behalf of, and at the request of, the individual who is the subject of the record.

G. To appropriate agencies, entities, and persons when (1) the DoD suspects or confirms a breach of the system of records; (2) the DoD determines as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, the DoD (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (3) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with the DoD's efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed breach or to prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm.

H. To another Federal agency or Federal entity, when the DoD determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in (1) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (2) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

I. To another Federal, State or local agency, in coordination with an Office of Inspector General, for the purpose of conducting an audit, investigation, inspection, evaluation, or some other review as authorized by the Inspector General Act of 1978, as amended.

J. To such recipients and under such circumstances and procedures as are mandated by Federal statute or treaty.

K. To the Department of Health and Human Services, Department of Homeland Security, to include the Coast Guard, and the Department of Veterans Affairs on matters relating to notifications, eligibility, and coordination of benefits.

Note 1: This system of records contains protected health information (PHI). The DoD's implementation of HIPAA Rule compliance is prescribed in DoD Manual 6025.18, “Implementation of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Privacy Rule in DoD Health Care Programs.” Additional requirements on the use and disclosure of PHI are detailed in the Manual.

Note 2: Records of identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment information of any patient maintained in connection with the performance of any program or activity relating to substance abuse education, prevention, training, treatment, rehabilitation, or research which is conducted, regulated, or directly or indirectly assisted by any department or agency of the United States, will be treated as confidential and disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances expressly authorized in 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2, Confidentiality of Records.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Records may be stored electronically or on paper in secure facilities in a locked drawer behind a locked door. Electronic records may be stored locally on digital media; in agency-owned cloud environments; or in vendor Cloud Service Offerings certified under the Federal Risk and Authorization Management Program (FedRAMP).

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records may be retrieved by individual's name, SSN, and/or DoD ID number.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

A. DoDSER System Master File: Transfer to inactive storage when 25 years old. Destroy when 75 years old.

B. DoDSER System Annual Reports: Cutoff annually after report is published. Transfer to National Archives and Records Administration 3 years after cutoff.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

The Department implements a variety of safeguards to protect its records. Administratively, the DoD safeguards records in this system of records according to applicable rules, policies, and procedures, including all applicable DoD automated systems security and access policies. Furthermore, all personnel with authorized access to the system must have appropriate and applicable Cyber Awareness, Privacy Act, and HIPAA training. Physical access to the system is restricted by the use of locks, access controls, and is accessible only to authorized personnel. Each system end user device is protected within a locked storage container room or building outside of normal business hours. All visitors or other persons without authorized access to server and/or network facilities are escorted by appropriately always screened/cleared personnel. Technically, the system is restricted by two-factor authentication including a Common Access Card (CAC) and personal identification number. To ensure accountability, all access to records is tracked by electronic audit logs; these audit logs are always on and are archived for historical review and tracking.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking access to records about themselves contained in this system of records should address inquiries in writing to the DHA Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) Service Center using the below procedures:

DHA's preferred method of receiving FOIA requests is through the National FOIA portal at www.foia.gov, which provides customized forms for each agency. The site will also provide insight into the FOIA process including what to do before submitting a FOIA request, how to submit a request, and what happens after submitting a request.

All proper requests must: (1) be submitted in writing, (2) include a full name and contact method (i.e. email address, phone number, and/or mailing address), (3) reasonably describe the records sought, and 4) state a willingness to pay fees.

FOIA requests may alternatively be submitted via email to DHA.FOIA@mail.mil, via fax to 703-275-6386, or via mail to the DHA FOIA Service Center, 7700 Arlington Boulevard, Suite 5101, Falls Church, Virginia 22042-5101. In addition, the requester must provide either a notarized statement or an unsworn declaration made in accordance with 28 U.S.C. 1746, in the appropriate format:

If executed outside the United States: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury under the laws of the United States of America that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”

If executed within the United States, its territories, possessions, or commonwealths: “I declare (or certify, verify, or state) under penalty of perjury that the foregoing is true and correct. Executed on (date). (Signature).”

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

The DoD rules for accessing records, contesting contents, and appealing initial Component determinations are contained in 32 CFR part 310, or may be obtained from the system manager.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to determine whether information about themselves is contained in this system of records should follow the instructions for Record Access Procedures above.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

April 15, 2016, 81 FR 22240; May 6, 2010, 75 FR 24928.

[FR Doc. 2026-13367 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P