DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-2025-0336; OMB Control Number 1028-0092; GX26EF00COM0000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Topographic and Hydrography Data Grants

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of Information Collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-2025-0336.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this information collection request (ICR), contact Diana Thunen by email at dthunen@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 303-202-4279. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or Tele Braille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on April 24, 2026 (91 FR 22164). No comments were received.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: The 3D National Topography Model (3DNTM) is a USGS-led effort to modernize and integrate the nation's elevation and hydrography data through the 3D Elevation Program (3DEP) and the 3D Hydrography Program (3DHP). This effort supports the most advanced scientific and operational needs by delivering high-quality, accessible topographic data. The 3DNTM is built on core components that align with federal mandates, including the National Landslide Preparedness Act, which authorized 3DEP, and the Geospatial Data Act of 2018, which directs federal agencies to (1) collect, maintain, disseminate, and preserve geospatial data such that the resulting data, information, or products can be readily shared with other Federal agencies and non-Federal users; and (2) coordinate and work in partnership with other Federal agencies, agencies of States, Tribal, and local governments, institutions of higher education, and the private sector to efficiently and cost-effectively collect, integrate, maintain, disseminate, and preserve geospatial data, building upon existing non-Federal geospatial data to the extent possible. The success of 3DNTM depends on shared investment from a wide range of stakeholders who benefit from high-resolution three-dimensional topographic data. To support this collaboration, the annual 3DNTM Data Collaboration Announcement provides a formal opportunity for partners to work with USGS and other federal agencies to acquire 3DEP lidar or 3DHP hydrography data. Eligible applicants include federal agencies, state and local governments, tribal nations, academic institutions, and private sector organizations. USGS collects information from applicants about their proposed topographic data collection and cost sharing to determine project acceptance.

Title of Collection: Topographic and Hydrography Data Grants.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0092.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: State and local governments, tribes, academic institutions, and the private sector.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 80.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 80.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 41 hours.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 3,280.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: Annually.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: None.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Rebecca Anderson,
Acting Director, National Geospatial Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13361 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4338-11-P