DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Delegation of Authority No. 620]

Negotiation, Conclusion, and Termination of Treaties and Other International Agreements

By virtue of the authority vested in me by Section 1 of the State Department Basic Authorities Act (22 U.S.C. 2651a), and to the extent authorized by law, I hereby delegate to the officers holding the positions designated herein my authority under 1 U.S.C. 112b(g) and the Circular 175 procedure of the Department of State (22 CFR 181.6 and 11 FAM 700) to negotiate, conclude, and terminate treaties and other international agreements, and to authorize the negotiation, conclusion, and termination of treaties and other international agreements by other United States Government officials:

• Either Deputy Secretary;

• The Under Secretary for Political Affairs;

• The Under Secretary for Economic Affairs;

• The Under Secretary for Arms Control and International Security;

• The Under Secretary for Foreign Assistance, Humanitarian Affairs, and Religious Freedom;

• The Under Secretary for Public Diplomacy and Public Affairs;

• The Under Secretary for Management; and

• Any successor positions to these positions.

The Secretary of State may at any time exercise any function hereby delegated. Delegation of Authority 311, dated March 28, 2008, is revoked.

This document will be published in the Federal Register.

Dated: June 25, 2026.
Marco Rubio,
Secretary of State, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-13350 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-08-P