DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7272; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043118; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of unassociated funerary objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Claire Auerbach, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 207 East Cameron Avenue, Suite 108, Chapel Hill, NC 27514, email cauerb@unc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 136 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 136 unassociated funerary objects are one hammerstone, one worked chip, one grinding stone, 104 potsherds, one historic whiteware fragment, seven chipped stones, two bivalve shells, 18 faunal bones, and one bag of charcoal. In 1964, human remains were surface collected from 3PO503/3CS61 Turnbow Mounds/Place in Poinsett County, Arkansas by a graduate student at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The site name and precise location are not known. The determination of cultural affiliation was based on multiple lines of evidence, including consultation with the Quapaw Nation, geographic association of the site within the Nation's ancestral territory, and the regional archaeological and historical record. Information considered included the Quapaw Nation's long-standing presence in the region, previous cultural affiliation determinations for nearby archaeological sites, and the presence of Mississippian-period ceramics at the site. Together, these lines of evidence support a relationship of shared group identity between the unassociated funerary objects and the Quapaw Nation.

Determinations

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has determined that:

• The 36 unassociated funerary objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near human remains, and are connected, either at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony of a Native American culture according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization. The unassociated funerary objects have been identified by a preponderance of the evidence as related to human remains, specific individuals, or families, or removed from a specific burial site or burial area of an individual or individuals with cultural affiliation to an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13334 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P