DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7271; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043115; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, Chapel Hill, NC

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Claire Auerbach, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, 207 East Cameron Avenue Suite 108, Chapel Hill, NC 27514, email cauerb@unc.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. In 1964, human remains were surface collected from P3PO503/3CS61Turnbow Mounds/Place in Poinsett County, Arkansas. The site name and number were not known until after consultation was concluded and the Arkansas Archaeological Survey was able to assist in identification of the site. These remains were accessioned into the collection at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill in 1996.

Cultural Affiliation

The determination of cultural affiliation was based on multiple lines of evidence, including consultation with the Quapaw Nation, geographic association of the site within the Nation's ancestral territory, and the regional archaeological and historical record. Information considered included the Quapaw Nation's long-standing presence in the region, previous cultural affiliation determinations for nearby archaeological sites, and the presence of Mississippian-period ceramics at the site. Together, these lines of evidence support a relationship of shared group identity between the human remains and the Quapaw Nation.

Determinations

The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Quapaw Nation.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13333 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P