DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7269; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043111; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology, Brown University, Bristol, RI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology, Brown University (HMA) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Kellie Bowers, Brown University, Haffenreffer Museum of Anthropology, 1 Davol Square, Providence, RI 02903, email kellie_bowers@brown.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the HMA, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing at least 80 individuals have been identified. The nine associated funerary objects are one lot of cylindrical copper beads associated with individual HUM-22; one lot of wood fragments associated with individual HUM-27; one lot of shell, one lot of faunal remains, one lot of wood, one lot of lithics, and one lot of copper are associated with individual HUM-38; one lot of faunal remains are associated with individual HUM-43A; and one projectile point is associated with individual HUM-98. No known location is recorded in museum records for any of the individuals. However, institutional memory suggests that many were donations of local collectors and farmers who likely removed these individuals from their property or other regional locations in or near Rhode Island and Massachusetts.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The HMA has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 80 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The nine objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Mashpee Wampanoag Tribe; Narragansett Indian Tribe; and the Wampanoag Tribe of Gay Head (Aquinnah).

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the HMA must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The HMA is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13331 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P