DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7268; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043108; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, Philadelphia, PA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (Penn Museum) has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Dr. Christopher Woods, Williams Director, University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology, 3260 South Street, Philadelphia, PA 19104-6324, email director@pennmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Penn Museum, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, three individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. At an unknown date between 1836 and 1838, human remains were recovered from a Mohawk cemetery near Manheim in Herkimer County, New York by Lardner Vanuxem (b. 1792-d. 1848), a New York State Geological Survey mineralogist, and John J. Beardslee (b. 1812-d. 1846), a local resident who owned property in the county. The human remains consist of the partial remains of one adult male individual and two adult female individuals.

By 1840, Mr. Vanuxem and Mr. Beardslee transferred the human remains to Dr. Samuel G. Morton (b. 1799-d. 1851). Beginning in 1830, the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (now the Academy of Natural Sciences of Drexel University) provided storage space for much of Dr. Morton's collection, including these human remains, until his death in 1851. In 1853, Dr. Morton's collection was purchased from Dr. Samuel G. Morton's Estate and donated to the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia.

In 1966, Dr. Morton's collection, including these human remains, was loaned to the University Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology (PM# 97-606-895, 97-606-896, 97-606-897). In 1997, collections from the Academy of Natural Sciences, including Dr. Morton's collection, were gifted to the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology. There is no known presence of any potentially hazardous substances.

Published sources and museum records identify the human remains as Mohawk. The burial context is clearly identified in museum and published records as a Mohawk cemetery near Manheim, New York. The town of Manheim and property owned by John J. Beardslee are located in Herkimer County in the Mohawk River Valley, an area where the presence of the Mohawk is well established during the Historic Period. Mohawk villages along the Mohawk River (close to the Beardslee property) have been dated to approximately 100 CE. Today, the Mohawk are represented by the Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The Penn Museum has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of three individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains and the Saint Regis Mohawk Tribe.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Penn Museum must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Penn Museum is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13330 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P