DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7267; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043105; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Disposition: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Joshua Tree National Park, Twentynine Palms, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Joshua Tree National Park (JOTR) intends to carry out the disposition of human remains and associated funerary objects removed from Federal lands to Indian Tribes with priority for disposition in this notice.

DATES: Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If no claim for disposition is received by July 2, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects.

ADDRESSES: Send written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Rodgers, Superintendent, Joshua Tree National Park, 74485 National Park Drive, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277, email jane_rodgers@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the JOTR, and additional information on the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the related records.

Abstract of Information Available

Based on the information available, human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been reasonably identified. The 104 associated funerary objects are pottery sherds, manos, a metate fragment, non-human bone fragments, lithics, and a projectile point. In 2024, a review of JOTR collections from archeological sites CA-RIV-4841 and CA-RIV-3888 located in Riverside County, CA resulted in identification of the previously undocumented human remains and associated funerary objects listed in this notice. The collections were recovered during archeological work at the two sites in 1991-1992 by the University of Nevada, Las Vegas. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Determinations

The JOTR has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 104 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• The Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California; Cahuilla Band of Indians; and the Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California have priority for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Cultural Affiliation

Written claims for disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the appropriate official identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. If no claim for disposition is received by July 2, 2027, the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice will become unclaimed human remains and associated funerary objects. Claims for disposition may be submitted by:

1. Any Indian Tribe identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows that they have priority for disposition.

Disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing claims for disposition are received, the JOTR must determine the most appropriate claimant prior to disposition. Claims for joint disposition of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single claim and not competing claims. The JOTR is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the lineal descendants, Indian Tribes, and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3002, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.7.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13329 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P