DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7266; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043104; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Joshua Tree National Park, Twentynine Palms, CA

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of the Interior, National Park Service, Joshua Tree National Park (JOTR) has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Jane Rodgers, Superintendent, Joshua Tree National Park, 74485 National Park Drive, Twentynine Palms, CA 92277, email jane_rodgers@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the JOTR and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. The 173 associated funerary objects are pottery sherds, a pottery disc, manos, quartz crystal, lithics, non-human bone fragments, basketry fragments, and two arrow shaft fragments. In 2024, a review of JOTR collections from archeological sites CA-RIV-4841 and CA-RIV-3888 located in Riverside County, CA resulted in identification of the previously undocumented human remains and associated funerary objects listed in this notice. The collections were originally excavated in 1958-1959 by the University of Southern California. No known hazardous substances were used to treat any of the human remains or associated funerary objects.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The JOTR has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The 173 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Agua Caliente Band of Cahuilla Indians of the Agua Caliente Indian Reservation, California; Cahuilla Band of Indians; and the Morongo Band of Mission Indians, California.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the JOTR must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The JOTR is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13328 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P