DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7264; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043102; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the University of Michigan has completed an inventory of human remains (hereinafter referred to as “Ancestral remains” or “Ancestors”) and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Dr. Ben Secunda, NAGPRA Office Managing Director, University of Michigan, Office of the Vice President for Research, Suite G269, Lane Hall, Ann Arbor, MI 48109-1274, email bsecunda@umich.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the University of Michigan, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Ancestral remains representing, at least, one individual has been identified. No associated funerary objects are present for this site. The Ancestor was removed from the Corpus Christi site, Nueces County Texas, on an unknown date prior to November 6, 1934. Site records indicate that the Ancestral remains were found on the surface of the Texas coast, on an island 75 feet from the mainland and about 12 miles west of Corpus Christi. Dating for the site is unknown. The Ancestral remains are of an adult.

A total of one associated funerary object has been identified. The one associated funerary object is one lot of botanicals. Materials were collected in 1930 from the Callo del Oso site (41NU2) in Nueces County, Texas. The associated funerary object was acquired from the University of Texas in 1937 and sent to the University of Michigan Ethnobotanical Laboratory for analysis. Dating for the site is unknown.

The University of Michigan has no record of, nor do its officials have any knowledge of, any treatment of the Ancestral remains or associated funerary object with pesticides, preservatives, or other substances that represent a potential hazard to the collections or to persons handling the collections.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary object described in this notice.

Determinations

The University of Michigan has determined that:

• The Ancestral remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• The one object described in this notice is reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual Ancestral remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the Ancestral remains and associated funerary object described in this notice and the Alabama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas; Cheyenne and Arapaho Tribes, Oklahoma; Comanche Nation, Oklahoma; Kickapoo Traditional Tribe of Texas; Kiowa Tribe (previously listed as Kiowa Indian Tribe of Oklahoma); Mescalero Apache Tribe of the Mescalero Reservation, New Mexico; Shawnee Tribe; The Seminole Nation of Oklahoma; Thlopthlocco Tribal Town; and the Wichita and Affiliated Tribes (Wichita, Keechi, Waco, & Tawakonie), Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary object in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the University of Michigan must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the Ancestral remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The University of Michigan is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13327 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P