DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7259; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043097; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Health Agency, National Museum of Health and Medicine, Silver Spring, MD

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Health Agency, National Museum of Health and Medicine has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after July 31, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Mr. Brian F. Spatola, Curator of Anatomical Division, National Museum of Health and Medicine, U.S. Army Garrison Forest Glen, 2500 Linden Lane, Silver Spring, MD 20910, email brian.f.spatola.civ@health.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the National Museum of Health and Medicine, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, one individual have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The individual was removed from the Northwest corner of Montana along the Canadian border and adjacent to Glacier National Park by Leonard D. Frescoln, MD, in 1915. Correspondence from Frescoln indicates that the individual was removed from an old burial place of the Blackfeet Reservation near Browning, Montana and that the associated Tribe spoke the Piegan language. The remains consist of an adult male skull and were donated to the Army Medical Museum in March of 1916.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The National Museum of Health and Medicine has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of one individual of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Blackfeet Tribe of the Blackfeet Indian Reservation of Montana.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after July 31, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the National Museum of Health and Medicine must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The National Museum of Health and Medicine is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13322 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P