DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7258; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043096; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Health Agency, National Museum of Health and Medicine, Silver Spring, MD

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Department of Defense, Defense Health Agency, National Museum of Health and Medicine has completed an inventory of human remains and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice to Mr. Brian F. Spatola, Curator of Anatomical Division, National Museum of Health and Medicine, U.S. Army Garrison Forest Glen, 2500 Linden Lane, Silver Spring, MD 20910, email brian.f.spatola.civ@health.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the National Museum of Health and Medicine, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. No associated funerary objects are present. The individuals were removed from Indian Ruins No. 6 at the Upper San Francisco River, Catron County, New Mexico by naturalist Edward William Nelson and sent to the Smithsonian Institution in June 1885. The remains consist of one adult partial skeleton and one adult right femur. The remains were transferred to the Army Medical Museum in June 1886.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is reasonably identified by the geographical location or acquisition history of the human remains described in this notice.

Determinations

The National Museum of Health and Medicine has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• There is a connection between the human remains described in this notice and the Pueblo of Acoma, New Mexico and the Zuni Tribe of the Zuni Reservation, New Mexico.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the National Museum of Health and Medicine must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains are considered a single request and not competing requests. The National Museum of Health and Medicine is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13321 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P