DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7257; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043095; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District, Mobile, AL, and the University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, AL

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, Mobile District (Mobile District), has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice. The Mobile District completed this work in partnership with the University of Alabama, which has physical custody of the collections while the Mobile District retains legal control.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Ms. Emily Demontalvo, 109 St. Joseph Street, P.O. Box 2288, Mobile, AL 36628-0001, email Emily.J.Warner@usace.army.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the Mobile District, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at minimum, two individuals, have been identified. No known individuals have been identified. The 7,942 associated funerary objects are: 3,496 ceramics, 257 chalk, three charcoal, 869 cobbles, 33 faunal remains, 543 fire cracked rock, 2,587 flakes, two flotation samples, 27 projectile points, 105 sandstone, and 20 shell.

Smith's Ferry (1GR1x1) was recorded by John Walthall and the University of Alabama in 1970. The site is located on the bank of a creek and contains a thick, dark midden. This is a multicomponent site with Archaic, Gulf Formational, Woodland, and Mississippian components. Phases identified at Smith's Ferry include West Green, Broken Pumpkin Creek, Henson Springs, Miller II and III, and Moundville I. No toxic materials have been known to have been used on the collection.

Human remains representing, at minimum, 74 individuals, have been identified. No known individuals have been identified. The 14,367 associated funerary objects are: one bear tooth pendant, 1,618 ceramics, 22 chalk, 31 charcoal, 302 cobbles, three drills, 1,884 faunal remains, 343 fire cracked rock, 735 flakes, one flotation sample, 10 limestone, one projectile point, 20 sandstone, 9,264 shell, and 132 unidentified items.

Craigs Landing (1GR2) was originally recorded by John Walthall of the University of Alabama in 1970. Archaeological phases identified at 1GR2 include West Greene, Broken Pumpkin Creek, Henson Springs, Miller I and Miller II. No toxic materials have been known to have been used on the collection.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The Mobile District has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of 76 individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 22,309 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and The Choctaw Nation of Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the Mobile District must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The Mobile District is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13320 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P