DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7255; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043091; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Beloit College, Logan Museum of Anthropology, Beloit, WI

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Beloit College, Logan Museum of Anthropology (LMA) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Nicolette B. Meister, Beloit College, Logan Museum of Anthropology, 700 College Street, Beloit, WI 53511, email meistern@beloit.edu.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the LMA, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of 45 cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The 45 nā mea kapu (sacred objects) are a makau (7499 fishhook) gifted by Herbert Zim; two pōhaku (1840.1-.2 stones), two ko'i (1840.3-.4 adze), and a mea ku'i (1840.5 stone pestle) removed from a cave on Mauna Kea, ca. 1958 and gifted by an alumna ca. 1962; 14 pieces of kapa and one piece of wauke (3749.1-.15 tapa and raw tapa) purchased from Reverend Glen Ridnour in 1960 and obtained by him the same year from the Wisconsin Historical Society which obtained the items from Minnie M. Oakley in 1897; nine pieces of kapa and one piece of wauke (3750.1-.10 tapa and raw tapa) purchased from Reverend Glen Ridnour in 1960 and obtained by him the same year from the Wisconsin Historical Society which obtained the items from Chief Justice Lyon in 1897; two pieces of kapa (3753.1-.2 tapa) purchased from Reverend Glen Ridnour in 1960 and obtained by him the same year from the Wisconsin Historical Society which obtained the items from Mrs. Chas. A. Paeschke in 1908; three pieces of kapa, a hohoa, two i'e kuku, and two pōhaku ku'i'ai (3756 and 3762.1-.2 tapa, 3726-3728 tapa beaters, and 3743-3744 poi ponders) purchased from Reverend Glen Ridnour in 1960 and obtained by him the same year from the Wisconsin Historical Society which obtained the items from Brother Joseph Dutton in 1928; a pe'ahi (3262 fan) obtained from Reverend Alfred Christopher Walkup at an unknown date; a 'umeke lā'au (3894 wooden bowl) gifted by the Wisconsin Historical Society; a piece of kapa (3758 tapa) purchased from Reverend Glen Ridnour in 1960 and obtained by him the same year from the Wisconsin Historical Society which obtained the items from Mrs. J. Hall in 1902; and a ihe (3088 spear or lance) purchased from Louis Didon, a French collector and amateur archaeologist, in 1926. The LMA is unaware of any treatment of these items with hazardous substances.

Determinations

The LMA has determined that:

• The 45 sacred objects described in this notice are specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of a lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization.

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Hui Iwi Kuamo'o.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the LMA must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The LMA is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13317 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P