DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7253; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043089; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Inventory Completion: St. Joseph Museums, Inc., St. Joseph, MO

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the St. Joseph Museums, Inc. has completed an inventory of human remains and associated funerary objects and has determined that there is a cultural affiliation between the human remains and associated funerary objects and Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice to Tori Zieger, St. Joseph Museums, Inc., 3406 Frederick Avenue, St Joseph, MO 64506, email tori@stjosephmuseum.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the St. Joseph Museums, Inc. and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in its inventory or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

Human remains representing, at least, two individuals have been identified. The 9,586 associated funerary objects include chert flakes, broken projectile points, pottery sherds, axe/celt fragments, pipestone fragments, faunal remains and worked bone, stone cores, stone tool fragments, metal artifacts, and worked shell/shell artifacts.

These 9,586 objects are part of six collections: 9,306 objects were excavated/collected by Mike Fisher from the Leary Site (25RH1), located in Rulo, Nebraska (Collection of artifacts occurred several times throughout the 1970s, with one note written by Fisher indicating 1977 specifically); 27 items were excavated and collected by a team of archaeologists working through the St. Joseph Museums in 1967; 33 objects were excavated/collected by an unknown person(s) in 1956 from 25RH1; three items were collected by J. Mett Shippee in 1965 from site 25RH2, (also identified as Leary Site), and donated to the museum in 1999 by Shippee family members; 127 objects were collected by J. Mett Shippee from 25RH2 in an unknown year and donated to the museum in 1962 by R.B. Aker; and a team of archaeologists working through the St. Joseph Museums donated 90 objects to the museum in 1961 from site 25RH2.

Cultural Affiliation

Based on the information available and the results of consultation, cultural affiliation is clearly identified by the information available about the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice.

Determinations

The St. Joseph Museums, Inc. has determined that:

• The human remains described in this notice represent the physical remains of two individuals of Native American ancestry.

• The 9,586 objects described in this notice are reasonably believed to have been placed intentionally with or near individual human remains at the time of death or later as part of the death rite or ceremony.

• There is a connection between the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice and the Iowa Tribe of Kansas and Nebraska.

Requests for Repatriation

Written requests for repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by:

1. Any one or more of the Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

2. Any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization with cultural affiliation.

Repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects described in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the St. Joseph Museums, Inc. must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the human remains and associated funerary objects are considered a single request and not competing requests. The St. Joseph Museums, Inc. is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3003, and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.10.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13316 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P