DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[N7254; NPS-WASO-NAGPRA-NPS0043090; PPWOCRADN0-PCU00RP14.R50000]

Notice of Intended Repatriation: Houston Museum of Natural Science, Houston, TX

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act (NAGPRA), the Houston Museum of Natural Science (HMNS) intends to repatriate certain cultural items that meet the definition of sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony and that have a cultural affiliation with the Indian Tribe in this notice.

DATES: Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice may occur on or after August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to Dirk Van Tuerenhout, Houston Museum of Natural Science, 5555 Hermann Park Drive, Houston, TX 77030, email NAGPRA@hmns.org or Dirkv@hmns.org.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published as part of the National Park Service's administrative responsibilities under NAGPRA. The determinations in this notice are the sole responsibility of the HMNS, and additional information on the determinations in this notice, including the results of consultation, can be found in the summary or related records. The National Park Service is not responsible for the determinations in this notice.

Abstract of Information Available

A total of five cultural items have been requested for repatriation. The five sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony are one pair of beaded leggings, two peyote rattles, one peyote fan, and one beaded medicine bottle. The beaded leggings were collected from the Great Plains region of the United States by Arthur T. McDannald and were accessioned in 1973. The additional cultural items were collected from the Great Plains region of the United States in the 1920s or 1930s by Gordon W. Smith, were affiliated by the collector as Comanche in origin, and were accessioned in 2011, 2013, 2014, and 2015, respectively. The HMNS has no records indicating that these cultural items were exposed to any hazardous substances while in the stewardship of the museum.

Determinations

The Houston Museum of Natural Science has determined that:

• The five sacred objects/objects of cultural patrimony described in this notice are, according to the Native American traditional knowledge of an Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization, specific ceremonial objects needed by a traditional Native American religious leader for present-day adherents to practice traditional Native American religion, and have ongoing historical, traditional, or cultural importance central to the Native American group, including any constituent sub-group (such as a band, clan, lineage, ceremonial society, or other subdivision).

• There is a connection between the cultural items described in this notice and the Comanche Nation, Oklahoma.

Requests for Repatriation

Additional, written requests for repatriation of the cultural items in this notice must be sent to the authorized representative identified in this notice under ADDRESSES. Requests for repatriation may be submitted by any lineal descendant, Indian Tribe, or Native Hawaiian organization not identified in this notice who shows, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the requestor is a lineal descendant or a culturally affiliated Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization.

Repatriation of the cultural items in this notice to a requestor may occur on or after August 3, 2026. If competing requests for repatriation are received, the HMNS must determine the most appropriate requestor prior to repatriation. Requests for joint repatriation of the cultural items are considered a single request and not competing requests. The HMNS is responsible for sending a copy of this notice to the Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations identified in this notice and to any other consulting parties.

Authority: Native American Graves Protection and Repatriation Act, 25 U.S.C. 3004 and the implementing regulations, 43 CFR 10.9.

Dated: June 23, 2026.
Melanie O'Brien,
Manager, National NAGPRA Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-13315 Filed 7-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P